The preliminary program published in the AATSEEL newsletter was current as of October 2, 2005. This web publication reflects ongoing changes to the program. In case of discrepancies, the web version of the program should be considered authoritative. If you are interested in chairing a panel which currently lacks one, please contact the Chair of the Program Committee, William J. Comer (wjcomer@ku.edu).
The AATSEEL Constitution restricts participation in the annual AATSEEL meeting to members in good standing. In conformity with this requirement, on 1 November all persons listed in the Preliminary Program who are not current members of AATSEEL (or who have not received a membership waiver) will be eliminated from the final program. All persons listed on the program must preregister for the conference by 30 September. The preregistration deadline for all other attendees of the conference is 30 November, although attendees may also register at the door. Preregistration information was mailed to all AATSEEL members in August. It is also available on the web at: http://www.aatseel.org. Please direct renewals, registrations, and inquiries to Kathleen Dillon, Executive Director, AATSEEL, P.O. BOX 7039, Berkeley, CA 94707-2306. Office phone/fax: 510-526-6614, email: aatseel@earthlink.net
Non-Panel Events
December 27
AATSEEL Program Committee (5-7 p.m.)
AATSEEL Executive Council (7-10 p.m.)
Conference Registration (5-7 p.m.)
December 28
Conference Registration (7:30 a.m.—7 p.m.)
SEEJ Editorial Board Meeting (9:30-11:30am)
Meeting of Language Program Coordinators (12:15-1:30p.m.)
Conference panels
Exhibits (9 a.m.—4:30 p.m.)
ACTR Board Meeting (5-7
p.m.)
International Association of Teachers of Czech (7:00 – 9:00 pm)
Middlebury College Reception
(9 p.m.)
Indiana University Alumni and Friends Reception (9 p.m.)
December 29
Slava/Olympiada Breakfast (8—10 a.m.)
Conference Registration (7:30 a.m.—5 p.m.)
Conference panels
Exhibits (9 a.m.—4:30 p.m.)
AATSEEL Business Meeting 10 a.m.
Keynote Address: 11:00am
ACTR General Membership Meeting (5:15 p.m.-6:30 p.m.)
AATSEEL President's Reception/Awards held jointly with ACTR at Russian Embassy, 7pm
December 30
AATSEEL Executive Council (7-10 a.m.)
Conference panels
Exhibits (9 a.m.—noon)
AATSEEL Program Committee (12-1 p.m.)
Panels
(The title of each paper links to the abstract.)
Note: Equipment requests are noted in parentheses following the panelist’s name.
CP=Computer projector
OP = Overhead Projector
CD=portable audio cd/tape player
VCR or DVD includes a television)
Special Event: Theatrical Performance: Isaac Babel
Performer: Andrei Malaev-Babel (Stanislavsky Theater Studio)
28A-1 Workshop: The Job Interview
Workshop Presenters
Arlene Forman, Oberlin College
Elizabeth Skomp, Sewanee: The University of the South
Joseph Peschio, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
Michael Gorham, University of Florida
Seamas O’Driscoll, Northwestern University
28A-2 Panel: Nikolai Gogol
Panel Chair: Paul A. Karpuk, Central Connecticut State University
Panelist: Maksim Klymentiev, University of Southern California
Title: The Dark Side of the Nose: The Olfactory in Nikolai Gogol’s Works
Panelist: Elizabeth M. Sheynzon, Northwestern University
Title: “The Nose”: Objectlessness in the Megapolis
Panelist: Colleen McQuillen, Columbia University
Title: The
Ukrainian Morality Play as Gogol's Didactic Compass in Dead Souls
Discussant: Edyta Bojanowska, Harvard University
28A-3 Panel: Illness in Literature and Culture
Panel Chair: Catherine O’Neil, University of Denver
Panelist: Tetyana Varenychenko, Holy Family University (OP)
Title: Chekhov’s Story “Sleepy”: A Case Study of a Child Living in an Abusive Environment
Panelist: Mary Delle LeBeau, University of Southern California
Title: From Consumption To Tuberculosis In Late 19th Century Russian Letters
Panelist: Frederick H. White, Memorial University
Title: Diary of a Madman: Leonid Andreev’s Melancholic Moods
Panelist: Benjamin M. Sutcliffe, Miami University
Title: The Chronotope of the Alcoholic in Venedikt Erofeev’s Moskva-Petushki
28A-4 Panel: Platonov and Early Soviet Literary Culture
Panel Chair: Eric Laursen, University
of Utah
Panelist: Jennifer E. Sunseri, Texas
Tech University
Title: Evgenii Zamiatin and Andrei Platonov: The Benefactor and the Logos
Panelist: Lenka Pankova, University of Pittsburgh
Title: The New Woman That Was Not: Andrei Platonov’s Moskva Chestnova
Panelist: Keith Blasing, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Title: Platonov’s Sokrovennyi chelovek and the Road to Chevengur
28A-5 Panel: Historical
Developments in East Slavic
Panel Chair: Daniela Hristova, University
of Chicago
Panelist: Matthew Feeney, University of Kansas
Title: Slavic Ethnonyms in the Reconstruction of Proto-Slavic and the Process of Naming
Panelist: Miriam Shrager, Indiana University (OP)
Title: Reflexes of AP-D in Northwest Russian Dialects
Panelist: Hakyung Jung, Harvard University
Title: On the development of the Perfect Participial Constructions in Northwest Russian
28A-6 Panel: Particles
Panel Chair: George Fowler, Indiana
University
Panelist: Maya Bringe, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill (Screen)
Title: A Russian Particle on the Periphery: xot'
Panelist: Eun-ji Song, Seoul National University
Title: Topic-Marking Particle –TO and Scalar Implicature
Panelist: Hyug Ahn, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill (Screen)
Title: Additional Information Introduced by -ся in Russian
28A-7 Panel: Issues in the Language Teaching Theory
Panel Chair: Eloise Boyle, Independent Scholar
Panelist: Nataliia Sinichkina, Pushkin Institute of Russian Language
Title: Технология учебного диалога на занятиях по методике преподавания русского языка
Panelist: Georgii Khruslov, Pushkin Institute of Russian Language
Title: Teaching Russian among Other Languages of the Russian Federation
Panelist: Richard Robin, George Washington University
Title: Legitimizing Semi-Authenticity
28A-8 Forum: “Rossija v kontekste”: A Content-Based Coursepack and Web Materials for Teaching Advanced Russian (CP)
Forum Presenters
Jason A Merrill, Michigan State University
Irina Agafonova, Michigan State University
David Prestel, Michigan State University
28B-1 Panel: Dostoevsky’s Later Fiction
Panel Chair: Marina Balina, Illinois Weslyan University
Panelist: Michael Katz, Middlebury College
Title: Stepan Verkhovensky’s “Dangerous” Poem in Dostoevsky’s Devils
Panelist: Guru Paran Gunaratnam, Independent Scholar
Title: Double-endedness in Dostoevsky
Panelist: Ioan Onujec, Independent Scholar
Title: The Ontology of Nonbeing in The Brothers Karamazov
Panelist: James L Rice, University of Oregon
Title: Dostoevsky's Endgame: The Projected Sequel to The Brothers Karamazov
28B-2 Round Table: Babel’s Odessa
Roundtable Chair: Janneke van de Stadt, Williams
College
Roundtable Discussants
Rebecca J. Stanton, Barnard College
Emma Lieber, Columbia University
Barry Scherr, Dartmouth College
Andrei Malaev-Babel, Stanislavsky Theater Studio
28B-3 Panel: Soviet Cinema from the 1950s to the 1970s
Panel Chair: Yuri Leving, The George Washington University
Panelist: Marina Madorskaya, University of Michigan (TV/DVD and VCR)
Title: The End of the Typical Hero: Aleksei Batalov in the films of Iosif Kheifits.
Panelist: Jason A Merrill, Michigan State University
Title: Shepit’ko’s Voskhozhdenie: Christian Imagery and the Link with Dostoevsky
Panelist: Robert Efird, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Title: Artists and Fools: Iurodstvo in Tarkovsky’s Andrei Rublev
Panelist: Raisa V Solovyova, Brigham Young University (TV/DVD)
Title: Tarkovsky’s (Un)Realized Films
28B-4 Panel: The Language of Early Slavic Manuscripts
Panel Chair: David J. Birnbaum, University of Pittsburgh
Panelist: Irina Barclay, Appalachian State University
Title: Tver's Spiritual Testaments as a Linguistic Source of the Russian Language
Panelist: Alexander Kulik, Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Title: Retroversion as a Tool of Interpretation
Panelist: Natalia Fedorovskaya, Far-Eastern State Technical University, Vladivostok
Title: A New Method for Analyzing Text-music Relationships in Russian Sacred Compositions
28B-5 Panel: Slavic Aspect
and Grammar in Context
Panel Chair: Steven Clancy, University
of Chicago
Panelist: Susan Kresin, University of California, Los Angeles and Stephen Dickey, University of Kansas
Title: Aspect and Negation in Czech and Russian (in pdf format)
Panelist: Laura Janda, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill (Screen)
Title: Constraints on the Formal Structure of Russian Verb Clusters
Panelist: Nicholas LeBlanc, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill (Screen)
Title: Another Look at Secondary Homogenizations in Russian
Panelist: Masako Fidler, Brown University
Title: Sound Symbolism and Grammar in Czech: A Cognitive Approach
28B-6 Round Table: Teaching Russian at the Pre-College Level
Roundtable Chair: Todd Golding
Roundtable Discussants
Jane Shuffelton, Brighton HS, Rochester, NY
Elizabeth Sandstrom, Thomas Jefferson High
School of Science and
Technology, VA
Elena Farkas, Turnagain Elementary School, Alaska
28B-7 Forum: Pedagogical Considerations for Developing Online Listening Lessons for Russian Intermediate and Advanced Learners (CP)
Forum Presenters
Natalia Antokhin, Defense Language Institute
Richard Mayer, Defense Language Institute
28C-1 Round Table: Undergraduate Slavic Programs
Roundtable Chair: Lena Lencek, Reed College
Roundtable Discussants
Sibelan Forrester, Swarthmore College
Marina Balina, Illinois Weslyan University
William Comer, University
of Kansas
Ilya Vinitsky, University of Pennsylvania
28C-2 Panel: North American Pushkin Society
Panel Chair: Elizabeth Blake, Saint Louis University
Panelist: Larissa Bondarchuk, Ohio State University
Title: Anchar through the Prism of Structuralism
Panelist: Zaur V Agayev, Princeton University
Panelist: Joseph Peschio, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
Title: Once More about Rodzianko, Pushkin, and The Green Lamp
Panelist: Luba Golburt, Stanford University
Title: The Labyrinthine House of History: Pushkin’s Queen of Spades and Lazhechnikov’s House of Ice
28C-3 Panel: Tolstoy
Panel Chair: Slava Yastremski, Bucknell University
Panelist: Tatiana Kuzmic, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Title: The Slavonic Question and the Dismembered Adulteress
Panelist: Edgar L. Castillo, California State University, Fresno
Title: Tolstoy’s Resurrection: Man as Individual
Panelist: Nicholas K. Kupensky, Bucknell University
28C-4 Panel: Urban Text in Slavic Context
Panel Chair: Olga Matich, University of California, Berkeley
Panelist: Julie A. Buckler, Harvard University
Panelist: Thomas Seifrid, University of Southern California
Title: Gods in the Streets: The Mystery Genre and Urban Space in Early Soviet Culture
Panelist: Polina Barskova, University of California, Berkeley
Title: Slums of Leningrad: Observing the Uneasy Outburst of the Genre (1924-1934)
Panelist: Brinton Tench Coxe, Columbia University
Title: Marketing Moscow: Vladimir Sorokin’s Ochered’ and Aleksandr Zel’dovich’s Moskva
Panel Discussant: Alexander Mihailovic, Hofstra University
28C-5 Panel: Literary Projections of Jewish-Russian Relations
Panel Chair: TBA
Panelist: Evgenii Bershtein, Reed College
Title: Revolution, Sex, and Jewish Masculinity in Eduard Bagritsky’s “February”
Panelist: Marat Grinberg, University of Chicago
28C-6 Panel: Case
Panel Chair: Wayles Browne, Cornell University
Panelist: Steven Clancy, University of Chicago
Title: From Jakobson's Cube to Semantics Maps: Multidimensional Scaling and Slavic Case Semantics
Panelist: Valery Solovyev, Kazan State University
Title: Combinability of Emotive Words with Case-Preposition Marks in Russian Language
Panelist: Dana Akanova, University of Chicago
Title: On translating Ethical Datives in Russian and Macedonian
Panelist: Mirjam Fried, Princeton University
Title: The Lithuanian dative of possession
28C-7 Panel: The Russian Advanced Placement (AP) Curriculum and Examination: Results of the 2004-5 Pilot Program and Prospects for 2006 and Beyond (Screen)
Panel Chair: Richard Brecht, University of Maryland
Panelist: Maria Lekić, University of Maryland
Panelist: Camelot Marshall, American Councils
Panelist: Ken Petersen, ACTR
Title: Russnet: Online Resources for Teaching a Russian AP Course
Panelist: Jane Shuffelton, Brighton HS, Rochester, NY (OH)
Title: Performance Assessment Activities in the AP Russian Classroom
Panel Discussant: Elizabeth Sandstrom,
Thomas Jefferson High School of Science and
Technology, VA
28C-8 Round Table: Czech, Polish, and Ukrainian: Strategies for Expanding Offerings
Roundtable Chair: Alexander Dunkel, University of Arizona
Roundtable Discussants
Susan Kresin, University of California, Los Angeles
John Leafgren, University of Arizona
Oksana Sachyk, Foreign Language Institute (Ottawa, Canada)
28C-9 Forum: Modern Russian Culture by Lauren G. Leighton (CP)
Forum Presenter: Slava Paperno, Cornell University
28D-1 Round Table: New Paradigms in Literary and Cultural Theory
Roundtable Chair: Vladimir Alexandrov, Yale University
Roundtable Discussants
Caryl Emerson, Princeton University
Mikhail Epstein, Emory University
Svetlana Boym, Harvard University
Catharine Nepomnyashchy, Barnard College-Columbia University
28D-2 Panel: Readings of Crime and Punishment
Panel Chair: John Bartle, Hamilton College
Panelist: Brian R. Johnson, University
of Wisconsin, Madison
Title: Economic Gender in Crime and Punishment
Panelist: Nina Familiant, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Title: Crime in Absentia, Punishment in Praesentia: Raskol’nikov’s father
Panelist: Lily Alexander, University of Toronto
28D-3 Panel: Polish Literature and Culture
Panel Chair: Andrzej Karcz, University of Kansas
Panelist: Anna Frajlich-Zajac, Columbia University
Title: The Image of the Romantic Poet in the Making: Adam Mickiewicz and Walenty Wankowicz
Panelist: Edward Manouelian, University of Texas, Austin
Title: Jews in The Promised Land
Panelist: Magdalena Kay, University of California, Berkeley
Title: Questioning, Imagining, Mythologizing: “Lwów” in the Poetry of Adam Zagajewski
Panelist: Kinga Maciejewska, University of Chicago
Title: Epistemic Responsibility and Literary Journalism in Modern Poland
28D-4 Panel: From Soviet Satire to Socialist Realism: Literature of the 1920s and 30s
Panel Chair: Yvonne Howell, University
of Richmond
Panelist: Emily E. Schuckman, University
of Washington
Title: The Smooth Operator Strikes Again: Ostap Bender as Bulgakov’s Woland
Panelist: Eric Laursen, University of Utah
Title: No Indecent Language Here!: Language and Control in Bulgakov’s Heart of a Dog
Panelist: Viktoria Ivleva, Vassar College
Title: Literary Theory in Practice: Rethinking Tynianov’s The Wax Figure
Panelist: Sibelan Forrester, Swarthmore College
Title: Putting the Truth to Work: The Socialist Literary Subtext in Lidija Chukovskaja’s Sof’ja Petrovna
28D-5 Panel: Russian and East European Expatriates in Film and Theatre (TV/VCR and DVD)
Panel Chair: Klawa N. Thresher, Randolph-Macon Woman's College
Panelist: Steven P. Hill, University of Illinois (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign)
Title: “Not To Be Confused With”: Name and Title Difficulties in Emigre Cinema
Panelist: Richard Stites, Georgetown University
Title: Hungarian Cinema Expatriates Before and After Summer 1919
Panelist: Allison Comins-Richmond, Independent Scholar
Title: Nazimova/Lewton: The Film Dynasty That Might Have Been
Panel Discussant: John Rimberg, Narva-Joesuu Keskkool, Estonia
28D-6 Panel: Literature in Its Social and Political Dimensions
Panel Chair: Ilya Vinitsky, University of Pennsylvania
Panelist: Vadim Shkolnikov, Columbia University
Title: Reality and Sotsial’nost’: The Civilizing Mission of Belinsky’s Natural School
Panelist: Rolf Hellebust, University of Calgary
Title: Russian Anti-Literature and the Anti-Hero
Panelist: Kathleen Parthe, University of Rochester
Title: Writers And Citizens In Russia: Whose Voice Is It?
Panelist: Alexandra Kostina, Rhodes College
Title: “In the Beginning Was the Word”: Logocentricity of the Russian Mentality
Panel Chair: Elena Shmeleva
Panelist: Valentina Apresjan, Russian Language Institute, Moscow, Russia
Panelist: Olga Yoshizumi, Brown University
Title: Discourse-semantics of Borrowed Words in Russian after Perestroika
Panelist: Jeff Holdeman, Indiana University
Title: Lexical evidence of the homeland of the Russian Believers in Erie, Pennsylvania
Panelist: Boris Iomdin, V.V.Vinogradov Russian Language Institute
Title: The Notion of Understanding in Russian and English
28D-8 Panel: Linguistics and Pedagogy
Panel Chair: Meghan Murphy-Lee, University of Arizona
Panelist: Victoria Driagina, Pennsylvania State University
Panelist: Jeanette Owen, Arizona State University
Title: Russian request speech acts and the art of persuasion
Panelist: Maria Shardakova, Bryn Mawr College
Title: Teaching Pragmatics to American Learners of Russian
Panelist: Jane Hacking, University of Utah
Title: Can Explicit Instruction Improve Socio-Pragmatic Competence?
28D-9 Forum: V puti: Second Edition
Forum Presenters
Frank Miller, Columbia University
Anna Kudyma, University of California, Los Angeles (CP)
David Gasperetti, University of Notre Dame
Lynne deBenedette, Brown University
28E-1 Special Event: Russian Poetry Reading
Chair: Andrey Gritsman, Independent Scholar
Poets
Polina Barskova, California
Ina Bliznetsova, New York
Dmitry Bobyshev, Illinois
Vladimir Gandelsman, New York
Bakhyt Kenzheev, Montreal, Canada
Irina Mashinskaya, New Jersey
Ian Probstein, New York
Yevgeny Slivkin, California
Grigory Starikovsky, New Jersey
28E-2 Special Event: Legacies of Robert Maguire
Chair: Irina Reyfman, Columbia University
Discussants
Carol Ueland, Drew University
William Mills Todd III, Harvard University
Judith Kornblatt, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Margo Rosen, Columbia University
Emily Johnson, University of Oklahoma
Andrew Durkin, IndianaUniversity
26E-3 Panel: Elena Guro and St. Petersburg in Twentieth-Century Russian Literature (OP)
Panel Chair: Rolf Hellebust, University of Calgary
Panelist: Adele Di Ruocco, University of Southern California
Title: The Notion of “Impressionism” in Russian Aesthetic Criticism and in the Works of Elena Guro.
Panelist: Milica Banjanin, Washington University
Title: Urban Montage in Blok and Guro: From Baudelaire to Eisenstein
Panelist: Juliette Stapanian Apkarian, Emory University (CP)
Title: Eyeing the City: The Early Work of Elena Guro and Natal’ia Goncharova
Panelist: Marina Alexandrova, University of Texas, Austin
Title: Nature and the City in Elena Guro’s ‘Organic’ Futurism
Panel Discussant: Inna Tigountsova, University of Victoria
29A-1 Panel: The Life and Death of the Hero
Panel Chair: Angela Brintlinger, Ohio State University
Panelist: Inna Caron, Ohio State University
Title: The Hero is Dead – Long Live the Hero: Boleslaw Prus’s Response to the Russian Realists
Panelist: Justin Weir, Harvard University
Title: Hadji Murad, Violence, and Narrative
Panelist: William Nickell, University of California, Santa Cruz
Title: Quietus of the Hero: Suicide as Rhetoric
Panelist: Matthew P. McGarry, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Title: From Hero to Person: Narrative and the Development of Self in Andrej Bitov’s Pushkin House
Discussant: Rolf Hellebust, University of Calgary
29A-2 Panel: The North American Chekhov Society
Panel Chair: Robert Louis Jackson, Yale University
Panelist: Radislav Lapushin, University of Chicago
Title: The Poetry of Prose: The Motif of Clouds in Chekhov’s “Beauties”
Panelist: Yanina Arnold, University of South Carolina
Title: Space and Self in Anton Chekhov’s Three Sisters
Panelist: Carol Flath, Duke University
Title: How is More Better: Chekhov’s Letters in English Translation
Panel Discussant: Michael Finke, Washington University
29A-3 Panel: Osip Mandelshtam
Panel Chair: Elena Glazov-Corrigan, Emory University
Panelist: Patrick Henry, University of California, Berkeley
Title: The Church With Five Cupolas: The Lessons of Lowell’s Adaptations of Mandelstam
Panelist: Tom Dolack, University of Oregon
Title: Mandel'shtam's Nightingale and Literary Ventriloquism
Panelist: Marilena Ruscica, Stanford University
Title: Iazyk prostranstva: Dante and Mandelstam’s Geography of Exile
Panelist: Victoria Thorstensson, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Title: Echoes of Pushkin’s Journey to Arzrum in Mandelstam’s Journey to Armenia
29A-4 Panel: Contemporary Russia and Its Reflections in Literature and Film
Panel Chair: Thomas Garza, University
of Texas, Austin
Panelist: Eliot Borenstein, New York
University
Title: Gratuitous Violence and Gratuitous Acts: Defining Bespredel
Panelist: Gerald McCausland, University of Pittsburgh
Title: Miniseries Realism: Aleksandr Chervinskii’s Cinemanovel’ “Shishkin les”
Panelist: Alexei Pavlenko, Colorado College
Title: Senchin’s Satiric “I”
29A-5 Panel: Czech Literature, Film and Culture
Panel Chair: Masako Fidler, Brown University
Panelist: Kirsten Lodge, Columbia
University
Panelist: Holly Raynard, University of Florida (TV/VCR)
Title: Living the Part: Heave Ho! We Want to Live! from Silver Screen to Social Sphere
Panelist: Malynne Sternstein, University of Chicago
Title: Citizen Czech, or, the Dialectics of Genderlessness in Czech Surrealism
Panelist: Christopher Harwood, Columbia University
Title: The Troubled Ecology of Ivan Klíma’s Love and Garbage
29A-6 Panel: Lithuanian Syntax
Panel Chair: Lydia Grebenyova, University of Maryland
Panelist: James Lavine, Bucknell University
Title: Repassivization in Lithuanian
Panelist: Cori Anderson, Princeton University
Title: Oblique Passivization in Lithuanian
Panelist: Leonard Babby, Princeton University
Title: Deriving Hybrid Verbal Categories: Evidence from the Comparison of Lithuanian and Russian
Panelist: Steven Franks, Indiana University
Title: The Curious Case of Lithuanian Adjuncts (in pdf format)
29A-7 Panel: Corpus and Database Approaches to Linguistics
Panel Chair: Viktoriya
Dragina, Pennsylvania State University
Panelist: E.A. Grishina; Rakhilina
E.V., Institute of Russian language, Russian Academy of Sciences; VINITI,
Russian Academy of Sciences
Title: Russian National Corpus (RNC): an Overview and Perspectives
Panelist: V. R. Bayrasheva, Kazan State University
Title: Baza dannyx po sochetaemosti emotivnoj leksiki v russkom jazyke
Panelist: Olga
Nevzorova, Kazan State Pedagogical University
Title: Applied Problems
of Functional Homonymy Disambiguation for Russian Language
29A-8 Roundtable: Current
Trends in Spoken Russian
Roundtable Chairs: Dan Davidson, Bryn Mawr
College;
Benjamin Rifkin, Temple
University
Roundtable Discussants:
Liudmila Verbitskaia, Saint
Petersburg State University
Vitalii Kostomarov, Pushkin Russian Language Institute
M. Remnev, Moscow State University
29 A-9 Forum: “Molodets!”: A Dynamic Application for Producing Language Exercises (CP)
Forum Presenters
David J. Galloway, Hobart and William Smith Colleges
Kristin Peterson-Bidoshi, Union College
Kristen Welsh, Hobart and William Smith Colleges
Keynote: What's In a Name? The Linguistic and Cultural Boundaries of AATSEEL
Keynote Lecturer: Alexander M. Schenker, Yale University
29C-1 Round Table: Are We Post-Colonial?
Roundtable Chair: Gayatri Chakravorty Spivak, Columbia University
Roundtable Discussants
Nancy Condee, University of Pittsburgh
Dragan Kujundzic, University of California, Irvine
Serguei Oushakine, Columbia University
Vitaly Chernetsky, Harvard University
Harsha Ram, University of California, Berkeley
29C-2 Panel: Revisiting Nikolai Karamzin’s Letters of a Russian Traveler
Panel Chair: Aaron Beaver, Indiana University
Panelist: Stiliana Milkova, University of California, Berkeley
Title: Ekphrastic Vision and Nikolai Karamzin’s Letters of a Russian Traveler
Panelist: Michael Wachtel, Princeton University
Title: Dichtung und Wahrheit in Karamzin’s Prose
29C-3 Panel: Russian Symbolism
Panel Chair: Maria Carlson, University of Kansas
Panelist: Jonathan Stone, University of California, Berkeley
Title: The Literal Symbolist: Vladimir Solov’ev and the Initial Reception of Russian Symbolism
Panelist: Daria O Solodkaia, Princeton Univeristy
Title: Andrei Bely’s Silver Dove In Light Of Plato’s Idea Of the Winged Soul
Panelist: Jacob Emery, Harvard University
Title: The Language of Adam: Heredity and Metaphor in Andrei Bely’s Petersburg
Panelist: David Borgmeyer, Independent Scholar (Slide Projector & screen)
Title: Wisdom’s Voice, Wisdom’s Body: Women and the Sophian Feminine in the Silver Age
29C-4 Panel: Marina Tsvetaeva’s Art
Panel Chair: Karen Evans-Romaine, Ohio
University
Panelist: Viktor Finkel, Independent
Scholar
Title: Музыкальная Компонента Поэзии Цветаевой
Panelist: Jessica Brandt, Montclair State University
Title: In Defense of the Queen: Hamlet and Ophelia in the Work of Marina Tsvetaeva
Panelist: Erik McDonald, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Title: Nekrasov and Tsvetaeva’s The Ratcatcher
Panelist: Irina Morenko-Riviere, University of Paris Sorbonne
29C-5 Panel: Russian Theatre and Film From Censorship to ...
Panel Chair: Yana Hashamova, Ohio State
University
Panelist: Elena Vassilieva, University
of Southern California
Title: Censorship and Authorial Agency in Soviet Cinema of the 1960s-1970s
Panelist: Nicholas Rzhevsky, State University of New York, Stony Brook
Title: Beyond Postmodernism: Russian Literature and Theater in the 1990’s
Panelist: Viktoriya Topalova, University of British Columbia (OP)
Title: Mourning for an Ideal: Russian Literature and Film of the 1990s and early 2000s
29C-6 Panel: Polish Literature and Film in European Contexts
Panel Chair: Inna Caron, Ohio State University
Panelist: Marysia Dzieduszycka, Columbia University
Title: Adam Mickiewicz: a naive or sentimental poet?
Panelist: Rimma Garn, Defense Language Institute (DVD)
Title: The Implied Author in Kieslowski's White
29C-7 Panel: Slavic Phonology
Panel Chair: Robert Channon, Purdue University
Panelist: Cecilia Odé, University of Amsterdam
Title: Russian Pitch Accents Defined
Panelist: Christina Bethin, State University of New York, Stony Brook
Title: Word Prosody in the Vladimir-Volga Basin Dialects of Russian
Panelist: Elena Boudovskaia, University of California, Los Angeles
29C-8 Panel: Examining L-2 Outcomes from Study Abroad at Level 3 and Above: A Report to the Field on the First National Flagship Overseas Program in Russian
Panel Chair: Maria Lekić, University of Maryland
Panelist: Dan Davidson, Bryn Mawr College
Panelist: Sharon Bain, Bryn Mawr College
Panelist: Darya Shakhova, ACTR (CP)
Title: Language Learning at the Professional Level: Participant Views of the Russian Flagship Experience
Panel Discussant: Kira A Rogova, St. Petersburg University
29C-9 Round Table: Czech Studies in American Higher Education
Roundtable Chair: Neil Bermel, University of Sheffield
Roundtable Discussants
Laura Janda, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
Masako Fidler, Brown University
Susan Kresin, University of California, Los Angeles
Craig Cravens, University of Texas
Hana Filip, University of Florida
Mirjam Fried, Princeton University
Bronislava Volkova, Indiana University
Vilma Anyzova, Embassy of the Czech Republic
29D-1 Round Table: Russian Realism Reconsidered
Roundtable Chair: William Mills Todd III, Harvard University
Roundtable Discussants
Irina Paperno, University of California, Berkeley
Lina Steiner, University of Chicago
Anastasia Kayiatos, University of California, Berkeley
Victoria Somoff, University of California, Berkeley
Molly Brunson, University of California, Berkeley
29D-2 Round Table: Slavic Linguistics and Slavic Cultures: Intersections and Interventions
Roundtable Chair: Alexander M. Schenker, Yale University
Roundtable Discussants
Henryk Baran, State University of New York, Albany
Barry Scherr, Dartmouth College
David J. Birnbaum, University of Pittsburgh
29D-3 Panel: Russian-European Interchanges Across the Centuries
Panel Chair: Joseph Peschio, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
Panelist: Francis Butler, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Title: Pan-European Motifs in the Martyrdom of Boris and Gleb
Panelist: Aaron Beaver, Indiana University
Title: Derzhavin’s “Bessmertie Dushi” and Kant
Panelist: Douglas Clayton, University of Ottawa
Title: The Marquis de Custine as Cultural Hero
Panelist: Ruth Rischin, San Francisco State University
Title: Once Upon the Oka-Amur: Gor’kii and Makine
29D-4 Panel: Source Texts and Cultural Constructs
Panel Chair: Marat Grinberg, University of Chicago
Panelist: Ilya Vinitsky, University of Pennsylvania
Title: Amor Hereos: Occult Sources of Russian Romanticism
Panelist: Maria Carlson, University of Kansas
Title: Velesova Kniga: Folklore? Faith? Fascism? or simply Faux?
Panelist: Marina Aptekman, Wheaton College
Panelist: Irene C McManman, University of Washington
29D-5 Panel: Women and Women’s Bodies in Recent Russian Writing and Film
Panel Chair: Edith Clowes, University of Kansas
Panelist: Jenny Kaminer, Northwestern University
Title: The Ambiguity of Maternal Violence in Liudmila Petrushevskaia’s “Our Crowd”
Panelist: Elizabeth Skomp, Sewanee: The University of the South
Panelist: Yelena Furman, University of California, San Diego
Title: Female Bodies in Post-Soviet Film: Natal'ia Andreichenko's Shamara
29D-6 Panel: New and Transformed Genres in Russia Since Perestroika
Panel Chair: Valentina Apresjan, Russian Language Institute, Moscow, Russia
Panelist: Elena Shmeleva, Moscow
Title: Transformation of a Speech Genre: The Case of Russian Jokes
Panelist: Irina Mikaelian, The Pennsylvania State University and Anna Zaliznjak, Russian Academy of Sciences, Institute of Linguistics
Title: Email Correspondence in Russian as a Specific Communicative Genre
Panelist: Michael Gorham, University of Florida
Title: The Speech Genres of Vladimir Putin
29D-7 Panel: Psycholinguistics and Second Language Acquisition (Screen)
Panel Chair: Irina A. Sekerina, City University of New York
Panelist: Maggie Sikorska, University of Ottawa
Title: The L2 Acquisition of Polish Quirky Subjects
Panelist: Mila Tasseva-Kurktchieva, U of South Carolina
Title: Grammar at the Initial Stage of Acquisition: Evidence from English L1-Bulgarian L2
Panelist: Kira Gor, University of Maryland
Title: Psycholinguistic Mechanisms in L2 Processing of Russian Verbal Morphology
Panelist: Angela Shpolberg, University of Odessa
Title: Psycholinguistic Investigations on the Role of Conjunctions in Sentence Processing
Panelist: Natalia Romanova, University of Maryland, College Park
29D-8 Panel: Art and Film in the Language Classroom
Panel Chair: Jane Hacking, University of Utah
Panelist: Mara Sukholutskaya, East Central University (DVD)
Title: Лучше один раз увидеть...: Film Clips in Teaching Russian
Panelist: Valentina Zaitseva, University of Washington (VCR)
Title: Discourse Grammar for First-Year Russian through Russian Films
Panelist: Nataliya Getmanenko, Brigham Young University (CP)
Title: Teaching Russian Language and Cultural History through Socialist Realist Art
30A-1 Round Table: How Has Our Field Changed? (A Dialogue Between 'Fathers' and ‘Children’)
Roundtable Chair: Justin Weir, Harvard University
Roundtable Discussants
Mark Lipovetsky, University of Colorado, Boulder
Eliot Borenstein, New York University
Julie A. Buckler, Harvard University
Stephanie Sandler, Harvard University
Angela Brintlinger, Ohio State University
30A-2 Panel: Chekhov’s Art in Prose and Drama
Panel Chair: Carol Flath, Duke University
Panelist: Nikita Nankov, Indiana University, Bloomington
Panelist: Marjorie Berger, Independent Scholar
Title: "The Student” and the Reader
Panelist: Vera Zubarev, University of Pennsylvania (DVD)
Title: Three Sisters: Comedy or Drama?: Mystery of the Subtitle
Panelist: Tatiana Alenkina, Columbia University
Title: Translating the Subtext: Paul Schmidt’s 1997 Version of Chekhov’s The Seagull
30A-3 Panel: Transmittals in the Silver Age
Panel Chair: Jason Merrill, Michigan State University
Panelist: Timothy J Portice, Princeton University
Title: Fyodor Sologub's three translations of Paul Verlaine’s „Il pleure dans mon coeur”
Panelist: Jan Terence Peters, Northwestern University
Title: Creation Ex Nihilo in the Works of Paul Celan and Lev Shestov
Panelist: Maria Y. Khotimsky, Harvard University
Title: “Govoriu nikomu, tak, v zakat…”: Implicit Poetic Dialogue in the Works of Vladislav Khodasevich and Sophia Parnok
Panelist: Marijeta Bozovic, Columbia University
Title: Timur Kibirov’s “Intoxicating Silver Age”: Stretching the Canon and the Legacy of Blok
30A-4 Panel: International Vladimir Nabokov Society
Panel Chair: Priscilla Meyer, Wesleyan University
Panelist: Gennady Denisenko, University of Virginia
Title: Vladimir Solovyov's Syzygy in Vladimir Nabokov's Art
Panelist: Elena Sommers, Rochester Institute of Technology
Title: Nabokov and the Torture of Children: Shades of Pain in Bend Sinister and Pnin
Panelist: Rachel Trousdale, Agnes Scott College
Title: Illusory Exiles and The Texture of Time
Panel Discussant: Zoran Kuzmanovich, Davidson College
30A-5 Panel: The Trope of -topia
Panel Chair: Malynne Sternstein, University of Chicago
Panelist: Nora Ryan, University of California, Los Angeles
Title: No Place as Someplace: Foucault's Heterotopias in NEP Russia
Panelist: Svitlana Kobets, University of Notre Dame
Title: Dystopia Revisited: Valerii Shevchuk's The Eye of the Abyss
30A-6 Panel: Dimensions of New Russian Film
Panel Chair: John Rim, Narva-Joesuu Keskkool, Estonia
Panelist: B. Amarilis Lugo de Fabritz, Independent Scholar (TV/VCR and OP)
Title: Eurasianism and the Works of Nikita Mikhalkov
Panelist: Yana Hashamova, Ohio State University
Title: Screening Male Images: Masculinity, Myth, and Meaning
Panelist: Steven Shaklan, Columbia University (TV/DVD)
Title: Alexander Sokurov’s “Confession”: A Chekhovian Narrative Strangely Suited to the Small Screen
30A-7 Panel: Language Use and Communities in Newly Independent States I
Panel Chair: Joan Chevalier, Brandeis University
Panelist: Tatiana Mlechko, Academy of Public Administration, Moldova
Title: Языки социализации славян в Республике Молдова
Panelist: Curt Woolhiser, Harvard University
Panelist: N. Anthony Brown, Brigham Young University
Title: Signage and Documentation of Language in Belarus: Theory or Practice
30A-8 Panel: Issues in Syntax
Panel Chair: John Leafgren, University of ArizonaPanelist: Hana Filip, University of Florida
Title: Negative Yes/No- Questions With The Positive Epistemic Implicature (in pdf format)
Panelist: Lydia Grebenyova, University of Maryland
Title: Selective Multiple Wh-fronting in Slavic
Panelist: Elena Chernishenko, Princeton University
Title: Quantified Phrases in Russian
Panelist: Gary H. Toops, Wichita State University
Title: On the distribution of infinitive and sentential complements in Russian and Upper Sorbian
30A-9 Panel: Challenging Instructional Contexts
Panel Chair: Lynne deBenedette, Brown University
Panelist: Rachel Taylor Stauffer, University of Virginia (OP)
Title: Russian in Foreign Language Exploratory Curricula: Problems, Methods, Benefits
Panelist: Meghan Murphy-Lee, University of Arizona
Title: A Pragmatic Approach to Declining Enrollments: Reinventing the General Education Course
Panelist: Anna Geisherik, State University of New York- Stony Brook
Title: Stages of Awareness in Heritage Language Learning: Pedagogical Strategies and Solutions
Panelist: Larry McLellan, University of California, Santa Barbara
30B-1 Round Table: Crossing Disciplinary Boundaries
Roundtable Chair: Gary Saul Morson, Northwestern University
Roundtable Discussants:
Elizabeth Beaujour, Hunter College
Boris Gasparov, Columbia University
Irina Paperno, University of California, Berkeley
Olga Matich, University of California, Berkeley
Scott Palmer, Western Illinois University
30B-2 Round Table: Translating Baj Ganjo
Roundtable Chair: Catherine Rudin, Wayne State College
Roundtable Discussants:
Victor Friedman, University of Chicago
Christina Kramer, University of Toronto
Wayles Browne, Cornell University
Daniela, Hristova, University of Chicago
30B-3 Panel: Dostoevsky: Satire, Morality, and Art
Panel Chair: Michael Katz, Middlebury CollegePanelist: Sharon Lubkemann Allen, State University of New York, Brockport
Title: Laughter in Dostoevsky’s Early Fictions: Social Satire, Spiritual (In)sight
Panelist: Lonny Harrison, University of Toronto
Title: The Moral Idea In Dostoevsky’s The Double
Panelist: Eugenia Kapsomera Amditis, University of Kansas
Title: Dostoevsky’s The Idiot and Chernyshevsky’s What is to be Done?: Art Imitating Life Imitating Art
Panelist: Gina Kovarsky, Virginia Commonwealth University
Title: Reflections of Prevost’s Manon Lescaut in Dostoevsky’s The Gambler
30B-4 Panel: Culture of the Early Soviet Years
Panelist: Irina Shilova, University of Alberta
Title: Coverage of New Soviet Holidays in Bolshevik Newspapers in the Post-Revolutionary Period
Panelist: James Goodwin, University of Florida
Title: The Critique of ‘Peasant Russia’ in Boris Pil’niak’s Machines and Wolves
Panelist: Irina Panchenko, Independent Scholar
Title: Агитпьеса Юрия Олеши «Слово и дело». Архивная находка
Panelist: Anne Fisher, University of Michigan
30B-5 Panel: City Myths and Anti-Myths
Panel Chair: Luba Golburt, Stanford University
Panelist: Lina Khawaldah, Indiana University, Bloomington (CP )
Title: The City Re-Framed: Revisiting Dobuzhinsky’s City Portraits
Panelist: Jamilya Nazyrova, University of Southern California
Title: The Goethean Image Of Helen’s Veil In Benjamin And Gabrichevskii
Panelist: Melissa J. Sokol, Brown University
Title: The Petersburg Myth Continued: Aleksei Uchitel’’s Progulka
30B-6 Panel: Nabokov: Language and Translation
Panel Chair: Zoran Kuzmanovich, Davidson College
Panelist: Stanislav A. Shvabrin, University of California, Los Angeles
Title: Revisiting Parnassian Affinities: Nabokov And Heine
Panelist: Margarit Tadevosyan, Boston College
Title: Zemblan: The Nitra and Indra of Vladimir Nabokov's Exilic Discourse
Panelist: Julia Trubikhina, Montclair State University
Title: The Translator’s Doubts: Vladimir Nabokov and the Ambiguity of Translation
Panel Discussant: Priscilla Meyer, Wesleyan University
30B-7 Panel: Language Use and Communities in Newly Independent States II (OP)
Panel Chair: Laura Janda, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
Panelist: Yu.N Karaulov, Московский государственный лингвистический университет
Title: Language Situation in Modern Russian
Panelist: Joan Chevalier, Brandeis University
Title: Bilingualism in the Tyvan Republic, Russian Fedaration
Panelist: Eleonora Suleimenova and Dana Akanova, al Farabi Kazakh State National University
Title: Language Identity in Kazkhstan
Panelist: David Gotsiridze and Timur Kobahidze, Tbilisi State University
Title: Konkurentsija mirovyx jazykov na territorii Gruzii
30B-8 Panel: The Noun Phrase
Panel Chair: Gilbert Rappaport, University of Texas at Austin
Panelist: Christopher Becker, University of Michigan
Title: A Probe-Goal Account of Case and Feature Agreement in the Russian Determiner Phrase
Panelist: Asya Pereltsvaig, Cornell University
Title: Against Parameterizing the DP-Hypothesis
Panelist: Alexei Shmelev
Title: Parameters of quantification in Russian
Panelist: Marina Rojavin, Swarthmore College
Title: Семантическая катергория рода/пола в русском и украинском языках
30B-9 Panel: Focus on Learner Production
Panel Chair: Jeanette Owen, Arizona State University
Panelist: Francis McLellan, Princeton University
Title: Intonation in the Elementary Russian Classroom Revisited
Panelist: Julia Mikhailova, Emory University (OP)
Title: SOPI: In Need of a Revision: Shortcomings of the Simulated Oral Proficiency Interview (SOPI)
30B-10 Forum: 2005 Update
from RAILS: The Russian Advanced Interactive
Listening Series (Screen/power strip)
Forum Presenters:
Benjamin Rifkin, Temple University
Dianna Murphy, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Nina Familiant, University of Wisconsin, Madison
30C-1 Round Table: Policy Relevance and Humanities Grants in Slavic Studies
Roundtable Chair: Sibelan Forrester, Swarthmore College
Roundtable Discussants
Robert Huber, The National Council for Eurasian and East European Research
Blair Ruble, Kennan Institute
Dan Davidson, American Council of Teachers of Russian
30C-2 Panel: Pushkin: Influences and Legacy
Panel Chair: Victoria Sevastianova, Dartmouth College
Panelist: Elizabeth Blake, Saint Louis University
Title: Aleksandr Pushkin and Prosper Mérimée on the Populist Politics of the False Dimitrii
Panelist: Molly Thomasy, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Title: Pushkin and Chekhov: Exploring the Onegin Myth in Chekhov’s “Ionych”
Panelist: Olia Prokopenko, Ohio State University
Discussant: Catherine O’Neil, University of Denver
30C-3 Round Table: Mapping Petersburg (1900 – 1920) CP
Roundtable Chair: Julie A. Buckler, Harvard University
Roundtable Discussants
Olga Matich, University of California, Berkeley
Sharon Allen, State University of New York, Brockport
Polina Barskova, University of California, Berkeley
Mieka Erley, University of California, Berkeley
Emily Johnson, University of Oklahoma
Alyson Tapp, University of California, Berkeley
30C-4 Panel: The Self-Reflecting Female Subject in Russian Culture
Panel Chair: Elizabeth Skomp, Sewanee: The University of the SouthPanelist: Anna Gessen, Harvard University
Panelist: Scarlet J. Marquette, Harvard University
Title: What Does Woman Want?: The Narrative (de-)Construction of Feminine Psychosis
Panelist: Jehanne Gheith, Duke University
Title: Memory, Gender and the Gulag
30C-5 Panel: Russians on/in America
Panelist: Anne Fisher, University of Michigan
Title: Russian Tourists “Discover” Postbellum America
Panelist: Shoshana Knapp, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Title: “Gollivud: Amerikanskii Kino-Gorod”(1926) by A. Rozenbaum (Ayn Rand): Preview of Coming Attractions
Panelist: Sergei Sychov, University of Michigan
Title: Construction of Individuality in Contemporary Russian Narratives about America
30C-6 Panel: Spiritualized Soil and the Imagings of Modern Poets
Panel Chair: Jan Peters, Northwestern UniversityPanelist: Yevgeny Slivkin, Defense Language Institute
Title: Mythologization as De-canonization: The Image of Velimir Khlebnikov in Boris Viktorov’s Chelokon’
Panelist: Joanna Madloch, Montclair State University (CP)
Title: Joseph Brodsky's Predstavlenie: At the Crossroads of Poetry and Photography
Panelist: Ian Probstein, Touro College
Title: “Песен звонкая тщета”: Роальд Мандельштам, поэт из легенды
30C-7 Panel: Clitics
Panel Chair: Steven Franks, Indiana University
Panelist: Andrea Stiasny, University of Michigan
Title: Do Croatian Clitics Have to Be Verb-Adjacent?
Panelist: Jasmina Milicevic, Dalhousie University, Nova Scotia, Canada
Title: Linear Placement of Serbian Second-Position Clitics. A Dependency-Based Description
Panelist: Mills Charles, Knox College
Title: The Prosody of 2P: An OT Approach to Czech Clitics
30C-8 Round Table: The Speech and Language of Heritage Learners and their Parents: The Situation with Slavic Languages (OP)
Roundtable Chair: Marina Rojavin, Swarthmore College
Roundtable Discussants
Joan Chevalier, Brandeis University
Nila Friedberg, Portland State University
Anna Geisherik, Stony Brook University
Maria Polinsky, University of California, San Diego
30C-9 Forum: RUSSNET
Forum Presenter: Ken Petersen, ACTR
Abstracts Copyright © by their authors. All rights reserved.