Note: The transliteration system used in this on-line HTML version of the AATSEEL Conference Program is described here.
Time: Sunday, 27 December 1998, 2:00-5:00 p.m.
Event: AATSEEL Executive Council Meeting
Time: Sunday, 27 December 1998, 4:00-8:00 p.m.
Event: Conference Registration
Time: Sunday, 27 December 1998, 5:00-6:00 p.m.
Event: AATSEEL Program Committee Meeting
Time: Sunday, 27 December 1998, 7:00-9:00 p.m.
Event: AWSS Interviewing Workshop
Time: Monday, 28 December 1998, 7:30 a.m.-7:00 p.m.
Event: Conference Registration
Time: Monday, 28 December 1998, 9:00 a.m.-4:30 p.m.
Event: Exhibits Open
Time: Monday, 28 December 1998, 3:15-5:15 p.m.
Event: Committee on College and Pre-College Russian (CCPCR) Meeting
Time: Monday, 28 December 1998, 5:15-7:15 p.m.
Event: ACTR Board Meeting
Time: Monday, 28 December 1998, 9:00 p.m.
Event: AWSS Reception
Time: Tuesday, 29 December 1998, 8:00-10:00 a.m.
Event: Slava/Olympiada Breakfast for Pre-College Teachers of Russian
Time: Tuesday, 29 December 1998, 7:30 a.m.-7:00 p.m.
Event: Conference Registration
Time: Tuesday, 29 December 1998, 9:00 a.m.-4:30 p.m.
Event: Exhibits Open
Time: Tuesday, 29 December 1998, 10:15-10:45 a.m.
Event: AATSEEL Business Meeting
Time: Tuesday, 29 December 1998, 10:45 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Event: Vision 20/20: The Futures of Slavic Studies
Time: Tuesday, 29 December 1998, 4:00-7:00 p.m.
Event: Indiana University Friends and Alumni Wine and Cheese Reception
Time: Tuesday, 29 December 1998, 5:15-6:30 p.m.
Event: ACTR General Membership Meeting
Time: Tuesday, 29 December 1998, 9:00 p.m.
Event: AATSEEL President's Reception and Awards Recognitions (with entertainment by the Luther College Balalaika Ensemble)
Time: Wednesday, 30 December 1998, 7:00-10:00 a.m.
Event: AATSEEL Executive Council Meeting
Time: Wednesday, 30 December 1998, 9:00 a.m.-1:00 p.m.
Event: Exhibits Open
Time: Wednesday, 30 December 1998, 12:00-1:00 p.m.
Event: AATSEEL Program Committee Meeting
Time: Wednesday, 30 December 1998, 1:30-2:30 p.m.
Event: Exhibitors' Free Book Raffle
Slot: Monday, 28 December 1998, 8:00-10:00 a.m.
Panel: 28A-1 Literature of the Fantastic and Supernatural
Chair: Erika Haber, Syracuse University
Note: Slide Projector for Ksana Blank
Title: What Puts the
"Nauchnaja" in "Nauchnaja Fantastika"?
Panelist: Heidi LeRette-Kauffman, University of Chicago
Title: A Bat in Flight:
Sigizmund Krzhizhanovskij's "Vozvrashchenie Mjunxgauzena"
Panelist: Karen Rosenflanz, Independent Scholar
Title: From Paris with
Russian Addressivity: Sinjavskij's Scholarship as Spectacle
Panelist: Walter F. Kolonsky, Kansas State University
Title: Conquest of the Irrational: Reading Gogol'
Along with Salvador Dali
Panelist: Ksana Blank, Independent Scholar
Slot: Monday, 28 December 1998, 8:00-10:00 a.m.
Panel: 28A-2 Problems of Pushkin's Poetical Texts
Chair: Elena Dryzhakova, University of Pittsburgh
Title: Poètika "kalambura" u Baratynskogo: poèma "Nalozhnica" i romanticheskij èpos Pushkina
Panelist: M. V. Bolgova, Novosibirsk State Pedagogical University
Title: Osnovnoj mif Pushkina
Panelist: Ju. N. Chumakov, Novosibirsk State Pedagogical University
Title: Avtoèpigramma v tvorchestve Pushkina
Panelist: V. V. Maroshi, Novosibirsk State Pedagogical University
Title: Boris Godunov A. S. Pushkina v aspekte istoricheskoj poètiki
Panelist: V. V. Maximov, Novosibirsk State Pedagogical University
Slot: Monday, 28 December 1998, 8:00-10:00 a.m.
Panel: 28A-3 Arcybashev's Sanin Revisited
Chair: Michael Katz, Middlebury College
Title: Sanin the "Morning After": Alternative
Endings to a Scandalous Novel
Panelist: Otto Boele, University of Groningen
Title: "What is Truth?": Sanin,
Nietzsche, and Jesus
Panelist: Avram Brown, University of California, Berkeley
Title: Scandalous Sanin Revisited: A Literary
Reassessment
Panelist: Nicholas Luker, University of Nottingham
Discussant: Eric Naiman, University of California, Berkeley
Discussant: Evgenii Bershtein, University of California, Berkeley
Slot: Monday, 28 December 1998, 8:00-10:00 a.m.
Panel: 28A-4 Modern Czech Literature
Chair: Laura Shear, University of Chicago
Title: Spoken Word and Poetic Form in Holan,
Kolar, and Zabrana
Panelist: Jonathan Bolton, University of Michigan
Title: One Small Man with a
Star: an Examination of Narration in Jiri Weil's Life with a Star
Panelist: David Lightfoot, University of Toronto
Title: In the Middle of the Holocaust and Not
Talking About It: Jiri Weil's Prose from the Mid-Forties
Panelist: Jindrich Toman, University of Michigan
Title: In Search of Identity: Milan Kundera
and His Personae
Panelist: Karen von Kunes, Yale University
Slot: Monday, 28 December 1998, 8:00-10:00 a.m.
Panel: 28A-5 Images of St. Petersburg
Chair: Jennifer J. Ryan, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Note: Overhead Projector
Title: Images of St. Petersburg
through the Prism of French Romanticism
Panelist: Marianna Taymanova, Ustinov Institute, Durham, UK
Title: The Journal Bygone
Years and the Concept of "Old Petersburg"
Panelist: Emily Johnson, Columbia University
Title: Petersburg in the Interlude: Space and
Time in the Literature of the Petrograd Blockade
Panelist: Martha Hickey, Portland State University
Title: The Birth of Chaos
from the Spirit of Harmony: The End of St. Petersburg by Vladimir Dukel'skij
Panelist: Igor Vishnevetsky, Emory University
Slot: Monday, 28 December 1998, 8:00-10:00 a.m.
Panel: 28A-6 Literature and Revolution
Chair: Jason Merrill, Drew University
Title: Zamjatin's and Plato's
Caves: Imagery and Reflection
Panelist: Angele Zebley, Brown University
Title: Revolutionary Ideology
Meets Popular Taste: The Image of the New Woman in Early Soviet Fiction
Panelist: Tatiana Osipovich, Lewis and Clark College
Title: A. K. Voronskij's
Political Evolution
Panelist: Frederick S. Choate, University of California, Davis
Title: Creating the best, most
talented poet at the 1940 Majakovskij Celebration
Panelist: Laura Shear, University of Chicago
Slot: Monday, 28 December 1998, 8:00-10:00 a.m.
Panel: 28A-7 Problems and Solutions in Teaching Basic Russian
Chair: George N. Kostich, College of the Holy Cross
Note: Overhead Projector, VCR
Title: Using Full-length Feature
Films in the Novice and Intermediate Russian Classroom
Panelist: Wendy Johnson, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Title: Teaching Proverbs
and Sayings at the Beginners' Level
Panelist: Zarema Koumakhova, Michigan State University
Title: Use of Portfolios in
Beginning-to-Intermediate Russian
Panelist: Greta McCaughrin, Washington and Lee University
Title: Syntax in Early Russian
Foreign Language Learning: Observations and Implications
Panelist: Andrea Nelson, Bryn Mawr College
Discussant: Lynne deBenedette, Brown University
Slot: Monday, 28 December 1998, 8:00-10:00 a.m.
Panel: 28A-8 Morphology
Chair: Ronald F. Feldstein, Indiana University
Title: En gavora
or En gavoryc': The Conjugation System of Belarusan Verbs in the 1920s
and 1930s Vilnia, Miensk, and Horadnia Language Variants
Panelist: Alicja Boruta-Sadkowski, University of Northern Iowa
Title: Diathesis Shift in Prefixal
Verb Derivation in CSR
Panelist: Joan Chevalier, University of California, Los Angeles
Title: The Role of Phonology
in the Analysis of Morphological Oddities: Nonce Words, Child Language, and
Folk Etymology
Panelist: Galina Samoukova, Brigham Young University
Slot: Monday, 28 December 1998, 10:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m.
Panel: 28B-1 The Eighteenth Century: Formation of Russian Literary Culture
Chair: Kevin Platt, Pomona College
Note: Slide Projector
Title: Glass Consciousness: A
History of Glass in Eighteenth-Century Russian Culture
Panelist: Julia Bekman, Harvard University
Title: The Imperial Politics of Catherine the Great and English Landscape Design in Eighteenth-Century Literature and Art
Panelist: Andreas Schonle, University of Michigan
Title: A Reconsideration of Parodic Function in Barkov's Odes
Panelist: Joseph Peschio, University of Michigan
Discussant: Marcus C. Levitt, University of Southern California
Slot: Monday, 28 December 1998, 10:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m.
Panel: 28B-2 The Messiahs of Marxism: Russian Film in the Soviet Era
Chair: Julie Kay Nachtigal, University of Chicago
Note: VCR
Title: The "Kino-Icon" in Dziga
Vertov's The Man with the Movie Camera
Panelist: Timothy Harte, Harvard University
Title: Towards a Weak Messianism:
Benjamin with Vertov
Panelist: Dragan Kujundzic, University of Memphis
Title: Alfred Schnittke as
Film Composer: The Case of Commissar
Panelist: Harlow Robinson, Northeastern University
Slot: Monday, 28 December 1998, 10:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m.
Panel: 28B-3 Czech Literature in Transition (North American Association of Teachers of Czech)
Chair: Karen von Kunes, Yale University
Title: Betraying K: The Unbearable Translation
of Milan Kundera
Panelist: Deborah Garfinkle, University of Texas, Austin
Title: The Latest Defenestration
of Prague: Bohumil Hrabal's Art and Life
Panelist: Hana Pichova, University of Texas, Austin
Title: From Prague to New York
City: The Feminist Poetics of Ivá Pekarková
Panelist: Elena Sokol, College of Wooster
Slot: Monday, 28 December 1998, 10:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m.
Panel: 28B-4 Art, Life, and More Art: The Formation of Female Identity in Literature
Chair: Sibelan Forrester, Swarthmore College
Title: Reading Heroines: Pushkin's Tat'jana
Panelist: Olga Peters Hasty, Princeton University
Title: In Search of Russia's
Madwoman
Panelist: Julie W. de Sherbinin, Colby College
Title: "Sivilla" and Felicia: Bodies in Search
of Self
Panelist: Laura Miller-Purrenhage, University of Michigan
Discussant: Laurel Schultz, University of California, Los Angeles
Slot: Monday, 28 December 1998, 10:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m.
Panel: 28B-5 Russian Modernism and the West
Chair: J. Alexander Ogden, University of South Carolina
Title: The Poetics of Infernal
Circling in Blok's Vozmezdie, Echoes of Flaubert's L'éducation
sentimentale
Panelist: Sharon Lubkemann Allen, Princeton University
Title: The Self, the Saint, and the Moral Charm of Crickets
Panelist: Nicholas Rzhevsky, State University of New York, Stony Brook
Title: Chexov and Twentieth-Century
American Drama
Panelist: Zsuzsa Fülöp, University of Miskolc
Discussant: Catherine O'Neil, University of Colorado, Denver
Slot: Monday, 28 December 1998, 10:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m.
Panel: 28B-6 Andrej Platonov
Chair: Walter Comins-Richmond, Occidental College
Title: Memory Against Utopia
in Platonov's Kotlovan
Panelist: Alexander Burry, Northwestern University
Title: Velemir Xlebnikov and
Andrej Platonov: from the "Self-Sustaining" to the "Dysfunctional" Word
Panelist: Jennifer Sunseri, Texas Tech University
Title: The Goalkeeper of the
Republic: Platonov and the Utopia of the Stadium
Panelist: Keith A. Livers, University of Texas, Austin
Slot: Monday, 28 December 1998, 10:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m.
Panel: 28B-7 Focus on Writing
Chair: Serafima Gettys, Stanford University
Note: Overhead Projector
Title: Writing between Peers
in the Beginning Russian Classroom
Panelist: Joan Bridgewood, Clemson University
Title: Negotiation for Meaning:
Interactive Writing Revisited
Panelist: Marita Nummikoski, University of Texas, San Antonio
Title: "Process" and "Product"
in the Teaching of L2 Writing
Panelist: Richard Robin, George Washington University
Discussant: Sandra Rosengrant, Portland State University
Slot: Monday, 28 December 1998, 10:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m.
Panel: 28B-8 Forum on Instructional Materials: Nachalo, Second Edition (Sneak Preview)
Chair: Frank Miller, Columbia University
Note: Overhead Projector
Panelist: Gerard L. Ervin, Ohio State University (Emeritus)
Panelist: Sophia Lubensky, State University of New York, Albany
Panelist: Larry McLellan, University of California, Santa Barbara
Slot: Monday, 28 December 1998, 10:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m.
Panel: 28B-9 Syntax-1
Chair: George Fowler, Indiana University
Title: Passive with and without
Passive Morphology: A Minimalist Approach to Russian and Hungarian
Panelist: Edit Jakab, Princeton University
Title: The Syntax of Feature-Checking,
Focus Structure, and Sentential Stress
Panelist: James Lavine, Princeton University
Title: Extraction from
Noun Phrases and the Determiner Phrase Analysis in Slavic: A Comparative Perspective
Panelist: Gilbert C. Rappaport, University of Texas, Austin
Discussant: John F. Bailyn, State University of New York, Stony Brook
Slot: Monday, 28 December 1998, 10:15-11:15 a.m.
Panel: 28B-10 Meeting for Pre-College Teachers of Russian
Chair: Kathleen E. Dillon, Polytechnic School, Pasadena, CA
Note: Overhead Projector; 10:15-11:15
Slot: Monday, 28 December 1998, 11:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m.
Panel: 28B-11 ACTR Roundtable on Olympiada and National Russian Essay Contest
Chair: John Watzke, University of Iowa
Note: Overhead Projector; 11:15-12:15
Title: The Development and Format of the US Olympiada of Spoken Russian
Panelist: Guenther Teschauer, Tenafly High School, New Jersey
Panelist: Halina Danchenko, Arlington Schools, New York
Title: The National Russian Essay Contest: Past, Present and Future
Panelist: Jane W. Shuffelton, Brighton High School, Rochester, NY
Slot: Monday, 28 December 1998, 1:00-3:00 p.m.
Panel: 28C-1 North American Pushkin Society: Russian Romanticisms
Chair: Ian M. Helfant, Colgate University
Title: Alexander Pushkin's The Stone Guest: A Monument to a Poet
Panelist: Nicole Svobodny, Penn State University
Title: "I Had a Dream, Which Was Not All a Dream": Layers of Consciousness in Karamzin's "Ostrov Borngol'm"
Panelist: Grace Morsberger, Independent Scholar
Title: The Extraordinary and
the Ordinary in A. S. Pushkin's "Vystrel"
Panelist: Melissa J. Sokol, Brown University
Slot: Monday, 28 December 1998, 1:00-3:00 p.m.
Panel: 28C-2 Russian Literature and the Arts in the Twentieth Century
Chair: Rimgaila Salys, University of Colorado, Boulder
Note: Overhead Projector, Slide Projector
Title: Earth Mixed
with Water: "Painting" the Feminine in the Verbal Art of Elena Guro
Panelist: Juliette Stapanian Apkarian, Emory University
Title: Where Poetry and Art Intersect: A. Blok's
"This is Christ--in Chain and Roses"
Panelist: Tatyana Novikov, University of Nebraska, Omaha
Title: "My Visual Diary": Sergej
Tret'jakov's Photographic Activity
Panelist: Erika M. Wolf, Wayne State University
Slot: Monday, 28 December 1998, 1:00-3:00 p.m.
Panel: 28C-3 Metaphor and Myth in Russian Literature: Correlations, Interactions, Transformations
Chair: William Mills Todd, Harvard University
Title: Chronotope and Metaphoric
Binding in The Brothers Karamazov
Panelist: Harold D. Baker, Independent Scholar
Title: Metaphor and Myth in Russian
Culture: from Pushkin to Platonov
Panelist: Lily Avrutin, University of Toronto
Title: The Bird as Motif and Metaphor in Chexov's
"Steppe"
Panelist: J. Douglas Clayton, University of Ottawa
Discussant: Caryl Emerson, Princeton University
Slot: Monday, 28 December 1998, 1:00-3:00 p.m.
Panel: 28C-4 Memoir and Autobiographical Literature
Chair: Mary Petrusewicz, Independent Scholar
Title: The Double Voice Structuring
of Content and Form of Polish-Jewish Women's Autobiographies of the 1930s
Panelist: Toby W. Clyman, State University of New York, Albany
Title: Evoking the Past
to Define the Present: Marina Cvetaeva's Creative Autobiography and the Assertion
of the Poetic Self
Panelist: Christopher Lemelin, Yale University
Title: Daniil and Vadim Andreev:
The Brothers Get Acquainted
Panelist: Alexei Bogdanov, University of Colorado, Boulder
Slot: Monday, 28 December 1998, 1:00-3:00 p.m.
Panel: 28C-5 Fiction(s) of the 1920s
Chair: Eric Laursen, University of Utah
Title: Fiction, Ethnography
and the Politics of Voice in Early Soviet Russia
Panelist: Michael Gorham, University of Florida
Title: Manufacturing Credibility:
the Interplay of Deception, Delusion and Diegesis in Isaak Babel''s Autobiographical
Fiction
Panelist: Rebecca Stanton, Columbia University
Title: Minor Character as Narrative
Strategy: the Case of Zoshchenko's "Strashnaja noch'"
Panelist: James Driscoll, Harvard University
Slot: Monday, 28 December 1998, 1:00-3:00 p.m.
Panel: 28C-6 Issues in Teaching in the Intermediate and Advanced Level Slavic Language Classroom
Chair: Kira Gor, University of Maryland, College Park
Note: Overhead Projector, VCR
Title: A Lexical Approach to
Teaching Grammar
Panelist: Serafima Gettys, Stanford University
Title: Movies as a Means of
Developing Conversational Skills in Advanced Russian Language Courses
Panelist: Yelaina Kripkov, University of Oregon
Title: Gazeta i novosti rossijskogo televidenija na uroke russkogo jazyka (srednii ètap obuchenija)
Panelist: Tatiana Sokolova, Washington and Lee University
Title: L2 Performance Problems:
An Issue of Competence or Processing?
Panelist: Rachel Wilson, University of Arizona
Slot: Monday, 28 December 1998, 1:00-3:00 p.m.
Panel: 28C-7 Venus and Mars in Russia: The Influence of Gender on the Acquisition of Russian in a Study Abroad Context
Chair: Sharon L. Bain, Bryn Mawr College
Note: Overhead Projector
Title: The "Gender Artifact":
The Gender Discrepancy in Speaking Proficiency of Russia-Bound College Students
Panelist: Heather Smith, Princeton University
Title: Female Speaking and
Listening Comprehension Gain during Study Abroad: The Effects of Behavior in
Homestays versus Dormstays
Panelist: Sarah Mathews, Bryn Mawr College
Title: Gender Choice: The
Effects of Interlocutor Gender on Students' Spontaneous Russian Use
Panelist: Valerie Pellegrino, Ohio State University
Discussant: Richard D. Brecht, National Foreign Language Center
Slot: Monday, 28 December 1998, 1:00-3:00 p.m.
Panel: 28C-8 Forum on Instructional Materials: CORLAC/ACTR Materials and Basil Products on the High School Level
Chair: Jane W. Shuffelton, Brighton High School, Rochester, NY
Materials: Basil Products (Russian Face to Face, Level 2 Assessment Package, Language Learning Cards, Teacher's Manual for the Adaptation of Russian Face to Face, Level 1, for Middle Schools, and Readings and Dialogues to accompany Russian Face to Face, Level 1). National Textbook Company (Russian Face to Face, Levels 1 and 2). Kendall/Hunt Publishing Company (Russian Faces and Voices, Mir russkikh, In Search of Orlovsky, Russian Themes).
Title: Integrating The Russian Reference Grammar with Russian Face
to Face, Levels I and II, Russian Faces and Voices, and Mir russkikh
Panelist: John Watzke, University of Iowa
Title: Enhancing Proficiency by Way of Language Learning Cards and Dry Boards
Panelist: Marian Walters, Start High School, Toledo, OH
Title: Using Russian Face to Face, Level 1 with the Videoprogram Russian Faces: Language and People; Russian Faces and Voices with Heritage Learners
Panelist: Renate Bialy, Scotlandville Magnet High School, Baton Rouge, LA
Title: Russian Face to Face, Levels 1 and 2 and Russian Faces and Voices at Sparta High School"
Panelist: Eric Hood, Sparta High School, Sparta, NJ
Slot: Monday, 28 December 1998, 1:00-3:00 p.m.
Panel: 28C-9 Slavic Phonology and Prosody
Chair: Christina Y. Bethin, State University of New York, Stony Brook
Title: The Accentuation of
ne in Balkan Slavic
Panelist: Matthew Baerman, University of California, Berkeley
Title: Metrics and Optimality
Theory: The Case of Russian Verse
Panelist: Nila Friedberg, University of Toronto
Title: Comparative Notes on
Accentual Paradigms in Russian and Ukrainian
Panelist: Ronald F. Feldstein, Indiana University
Title: Phonology and Phonetics
of Palatality Contrasts
Panelist: Alexei Kochetov, University of Toronto
Slot: Monday, 28 December 1998, 3:15-5:15 p.m.
Panel: 28D-1 Nineteenth-Century Russian Women Novelists
Chair: Ann McDevitt-Miller, University of California, Berkeley
Title: Nadezhda Xvoshchinskaja and the Puzzle of Nineteenth-Century Russian Realism
Panelist: Hilde Hoogenboom, Stetson University
Title: Militant or Military?: Re-reading Masquerade in the Memoirs of Nadezhda Durova
Panelist: Ann Marsh-Flores, University of California, Berkeley
Title: An Old Portrait, a
New Original: Copyists in Gogol''s The Overcoat and Xvoshchinskaja's
The Boarding-School Girl
Panelist: Karen Rosneck, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Slot: Monday, 28 December 1998, 3:15-5:15 p.m.
Panel: 28D-2 History in Russian Literature
Chair: Angela Brintlinger, Ohio State University
Title: Flaubert's Salambo
and the Historical Imagination of the Russian Symbolists
Panelist: Dan Ungurianu, University of Missouri
Title: N. M. Karamzin, Ivan IV, and the Siege of Kazan
Panelist: Edward Cole, Grand Valley State University
Title: Nestor Kukol'nik and History
Panelist: Christine A. Rydel, Grand Valley State University
Discussant: Kirill Postoutenko, University of Southern California
Slot: Monday, 28 December 1998, 3:15-5:15 p.m.
Panel: 28D-3 Representing the Fin de Siècle
Chair: Benjamin M. Sutcliffe, University of Pittsburgh
Note: Slide Projector
Title: The Beautiful Lady Rebels:
Sexuality, Subjectivity, and the Woman Artist in Fin-de-Siècle Russia
Panelist: Susan Larsen, University of California, San Diego
Title: The Melo-ing of Zhiznetvorchestvo:
Verbickaja Plays Verbickaja
Panelist: Beth Holmgren, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
Title: Disruptive Patterns:
Women's Fashion in Early Twentieth-Century Russia
Panelist: Elizabeth Durst, University of Southern California
Title: The Fin-de-Siècle
New Woman as Dancer: Incarnation on the Stage
Panelist: Helena Goscilo, University of Pittsburgh
Slot: Monday, 28 December 1998, 3:15-5:15 p.m.
Panel: 28D-4 Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Identity, and Perception in Cinema
Chair: Julie Christensen, George Mason University
Note: VCR
Title: Semiotika èrotiki: Sovetskoe kino 50-x godov
Panelist: Elena Davydova, TechTrans International
Title: Kino Glas-nost: Glasnost-Era Cinema and
Its Portrayal of Youth Culture
Panelist: Thomas Jesús Garza, University of Texas, Austin
Title: Color and Kieslowski
Panelist: Lisa di Bartolomeo, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
Title: Psychoanalysis and Historicism
in Two Films from the Balkans: The Goat Horn (1972) and Before
the Rain
Panelist: Yana Hashamova, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Slot: Monday, 28 December 1998, 3:15-5:15 p.m.
Panel: 28D-5 Osip Mandel'shtam
Chair: Michael Gorham, University of Florida
Title: The Egyptian Stamp
as Screen Memory
Panelist: Julia Vaingurt, Harvard University
Title: A Deconstruction of
Mandel'shtam's Map in Journey to Armenia
Panelist: Colleen McQuillen, Columbia University
Title: V. Narbut and O. Mandel'shtam:
Personal and Poetic Intersections
Panelist: Ilia Pomeranzev, University of Toronto
Title: Shklovskij and
Intertextuality
Panelist: Paula Powell Sapienza, Fairfield University
Slot: Monday, 28 December 1998, 3:15-5:15 p.m.
Panel: 28D-6 Teaching Russian Culture
Chair: George Kalbouss, Ohio State University
Note: Overhead Projector
Title: The Culturally Literate
Classroom
Panelist: Rebecca Epstein Matveyev, Lawrence University
Title: Using Allusions in Viktorija
Tokareva's "Pervaja Popytka" as a Means of Teaching Russian Culture Through
Language
Panelist: Olga Ogurtsova, Beloit College
Title: Russian Culture: Engaging
the Students
Panelist: Sydney Schultze, University of Louisville
Title: One Day In Russian
School: A Learning Scenario
Panelist: Jane W. Shuffelton, Brighton High School, Rochester, NY
Discussant: Nicholas Rzhevsky, State University of New York, Stony Brook
Slot: Monday, 28 December 1998, 3:15-5:15 p.m.
Panel: 28D-7 The Evaluation of Instructors and Programs
Chair: Victor Frank, National Foreign Language Center
Note: Overhead Projector
Title: Rich, Real, and (Self-)
Regulated: Maximizing the Value of Immersion
Panelist: Richard D. Brecht, National Foreign Language Center
Title: (Concrete) Pieces
of the Puzzle: Instruments and Procedures for the Evaluation of the Effects
of Immersion Learning
Panelist: William P. Rivers, National Foreign Language Center
Title: Reflective Teaching
in Action: Rethinking Language Instructor Evaluation
Panelist: Lynne deBenedette, Brown University
Discussant: John Lett, Defense Language Institute
Slot: Monday, 28 December 1998, 3:15-5:15 p.m.
Panel: 28D-8 Forum on the John Wiley & Sons Textbooks: Troika, Let's Talk About Life, and Focus on Russian
Chair: Sandra Rosengrant, Portland State University
Note: Overhead Projector
Panelist: Marita Nummikoski, University of Texas, San Antonio
Panelist: Emily Tall, State University of New York, Buffalo
Panelist: Elena Lifschitz, University of Texas, Austin
Slot: Monday, 28 December 1998, 3:15-5:15 p.m.
Panel: 28D-9 Historical Linguistics
Chair: Dean Worth, University of California, Los Angeles
Title: A Revised View of
the Early Dialectalization of Western-South Slavic
Panelist: Marc Greenberg, University of Kansas
Title: The Identification
of Pannonian Slavic Loanwords in the Hungarian Lexicon
Panelist: Ronald Richards, University of California, Los Angeles
Title: The Decomposition of Syllabic
r/l in Baltic and Slavic
Panelist: James Weller, Ohio State University
Slot: Monday, 28 December 1998, 7:00-9:00 p.m.
Panel: 28E-1 (Re)reading the Nineteenth-Century Russian Novel
Chair: Nicholas Rzhevsky, State University of New York, Stony Brook
Title: Non-Devices in a Non-Novel:
The Case of Goncharov's An Ordinary Story
Panelist: George Kalbouss, Ohio State University
Title: Inventing Selves: Pechorin as Creator in Lermontov's Hero of Our Time
Panelist: Vicki J. Hendrickson-Hodovance, University of Colorado, Boulder
Title: The Tarnished Halo:
Moral Authority and Charismatic Influence in The Idiot
Panelist: Lindsay Sargent, Northwestern University
Slot: Monday, 28 December 1998, 7:00-9:00 p.m.
Panel: 28E-2 Sex, Violence, and the Body in Russian Literature
Chair: Natasha Fet, Independent Scholar
Title: Sexual Abuse in War and Peace
Panelist: Brett Cooke, Texas A & M University
Title: Uneasy Laughter Through Tears: Sex, Violence, the Gaze and the Word in Chexov's "The Privy Councillor"
Panelist: Christopher Harwood, Emory University
Title: (Self)Portrait of the
Artist as Misdiagnosed Patient: Vivisection versus Transfiguration in N.V. Gogol''s
The Portrait (1842) and Author's Confession
Panelist: Lindsay Watton, Bard College
Discussant: Ann Marsh-Flores, University of California, Berkeley
Slot: Monday, 28 December 1998, 7:00-9:00 p.m.
Panel: 28E-3 The West in Post-Stalinist Culture
Chair: Helena Goscilo, University of Pittsburgh
Note: VCR
Title: Psychoanalytic Interpretations
of Stalin in Emigré Works
Panelist: Karen Ryan, University of Virginia
Title: Imaging the West
from Behind the Iron Curtain: The Semiotics of the West in Stalinist and Thaw
Film
Panelist: Alexander Prokhorov, University of Pittsburgh
Discussant: Elena Prokhorova, University of Pittsburgh
Slot: Monday, 28 December 1998, 7:00-9:00 p.m.
Panel: 28E-4 The Quest for Happiness: Russian Women and France
Chair: Irene Masing-Delic, Ohio State University
Note: Slide Projector
Title: Elsa, Marie, and "le
centre difficile": Strategies of Self-Representation in Triolet and Bashkirtseff
Panelist: Catherine LeGouis, Mount Holyoke College
Title: Berberova's The Book
of Happiness (1936) and French Letters
Panelist: Ruth Rischin, Independent Scholar
Discussant: Maxim D. Shrayer, Boston College
Slot: Monday, 28 December 1998, 7:00-9:00 p.m.
Panel: 28E-5 Isaiah Berlin Revisited
Chair: Marcus C. Levitt, University of Southern California
Title: Berlin on Belinskij
Panelist: Nicole M. Monnier, Princeton University
Title: Berlin and the Tragic Tolstoj
Panelist: Hugh McLean, University of California, Berkeley
Title: Isaiah Berlin and the Jewish Question
Panelist: Jean Laves, Chicago
Discussant: Brian Horowitz, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
Slot: Monday, 28 December 1998, 7:00-9:00 p.m.
Panel: 28E-6 Workshop on Classroom Testing and Course Grading (Workshop)
Cochair: Susan C. Kresin, University of California, Los Angeles
Cochair: William Comer, University of Kansas
Slot: Monday, 28 December 1998, 7:00-9:00 p.m.
Panel: 28E-7 Syntax-2
Chair: John F. Bailyn, State University of New York, Stony Brook
Title: Exceptional Case Marking
in Czech
Panelist: Charles Mills, University of Washington
Title: Unlocking the Mystery
of Adverbial-Impersonal-State Predicates in Russian?
Panelist: Eric S. Komar, Princeton University
Title: Verbal Ellipsis
in Slavic: Taming the System
Panelist: Marjorie McShane, New Mexico State University
Title: Why Polish Doesn't
Like Infinitives
Panelist: Katarzyna Dziwirek, University of Washington
Slot: Tuesday, 29 December 1998, 8:00-10:00 a.m.
Panel: 29A-1 Comparative Slavic and East European Literature
Chair: Malynne Sternstein, University of Chicago
Note: Overhead Projector
Title: Reconsidering Adam Mickiewicz's Praise
of Aleksandr Pushkin
Panelist: Megan Dixon, Principia College
Title: Good Physics vs. Brave
Poetry
Panelist: Yevgeny Slivkin, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Title: Snow is Falling on
the Pages: Poets at Work
Panelist: Anita R. Kljuber, University of Cambridge
Title: The Polish School of Formalism:
Theory and Practice
Panelist: Andrzej Karcz, University of Chicago
Slot: Tuesday, 29 December 1998, 8:00-10:00 a.m.
Panel: 29A-2 New Research on Nikolaj Gogol'
Chair: Didi DiVirgilio, University of Chicago
Title: The Prison-House of Art: Gogol''s Panopticon
Panelist: David Herman, University of Virginia
Title: Petrushka as an Underlying
Character of Gogol''s Nozdrev: the Moving Force of the Plot in Dead Souls
Panelist: Galina Patterson, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Title: Homer, Dante, Gogol'
Panelist: Eric Roston, Columbia University
Discussant: Ilya Vinitsky, New York University
Slot: Tuesday, 29 December 1998, 8:00-10:00 a.m.
Panel: 29A-3 Vladimir Nabokov's Lolita
Chair: Eugenia Afinoguénova, Emory University
Note: Overhead Projector
Title: Intertextuality Revisited:
Nabokov's Lolita and Poe's Biography
Panelist: Nikita Dimitrov Nankov, Indiana University
Title: Not Guilty of Killing Quilty:
Justifiable Homicide in Lolita
Panelist: Tony Moore, Boston University
Slot: Tuesday, 29 December 1998, 8:00-10:00 a.m.
Panel: 29A-4 "Novyj russkij" in Modern Russian Literature, Cinema, and Art
Chair: Tatiana R. Spektor, Iowa State University
Note: VCR
Title: Novyj russkij ili staryj evrej? Ob odnoj
tendencii v rossijskoj kul'ture poslednix let
Panelist: Konstantin Kustanovich, Vanderbilt University
Title: The "New Russians" in New Russian Literature
Panelist: Marina Kanevskaya, University of Montana
Discussant: Natalia Pervukhina, University of Tennessee
Discussant: Viacheslav G. Vozdvizhenskii, Moscow State University
Slot: Tuesday, 29 December 1998, 8:00-10:00 a.m.
Panel: 29A-5 Convention and Invention in Russian Literature
Chair: Jane Harris, University of Pittsburgh
Title: Anatole the Rake: Tolstoj and the Eighteenth-Century
Novel
Panelist: Patricia Carden, Cornell University
Title: The Convention of "Assumed
Identities" in A. N. Ostrovskij's Drama
Panelist: Anna Muza, University of California, Berkeley
Title: Liturgical Prototypes in Pushkin and Blok
Panelist: Leslie O'Bell, University of Texas, Austin
Slot: Tuesday, 29 December 1998, 8:00-10:00 a.m.
Panel: 29A-6 The Silver Age
Chair: Barry P. Scherr, Dartmouth College
Title: Tabor and Baalbek:
The Motif of Transfiguration in Bunin's The Shadow of the Bird
Panelist: Vicki W. Polansky, Independent Scholar
Title: The Myth of Cultural Hero in Gumilev's Poetry
Panelist: Tatyana Buzina, Yale University
Title: Poetic Correspondences
in the Works of Anna Axmatova and Nikolaj Gumilev
Panelist: Francoise Rosset, Wheaton College
Title: "Mixing Memory and Desire":
Re-presenting the Russian Silver Age in the 1920s and 1930s
Panelist: Galina Rylkova, Ohio State University
Slot: Tuesday, 29 December 1998, 8:00-10:00 a.m.
Panel: 29A-7 Focus on Reading
Chair: William Comer, University of Kansas
Note: Overhead Projector; Computer Projector
Title: Creating a "Hyperreader"
for Beginning and Intermediate Russian Language Students Using Authentic Material
Panelist: Anindita Banerjee, University of California, Los Angeles
Title: CALL Prereading Strategies
for First-Year Russian Students
Panelist: David J. Galloway, Cornell University
Title: Teaching Literature
on Line
Panelist: Rosina Neginsky, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Title: The Glossed Reader:
Authentic Literary Text As "Comprehensible Input"
Panelist: Avigail Rashkovsky, University of Tennessee
Slot: Tuesday, 29 December 1998, 8:00-10:00 a.m.
Panel: 29A-8 Forum on Instructional Materials: CORLAC/ACTR Materials on the College Level
Chair: Zita Dabars, CORLAC
Materials: Kendall/Hunt Publishing Company (Russian Faces and Voices, Mir russkikh, In Search of Orlovsky, Russian Themes)
Title: Russian Faces and Voices on the Third-Year Level
Panelist: Andrei Novikov, University of Colorado, Boulder
Title: Adventures with Orlovsky in Third-Year Russian
Panelist: Jonathan Ludwig, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Title: Mir russkikh and Russian Themes on the Third-Year Level
Panelist: Natalie Lovick, Monterey Institute of International Studies
Title: Developing Supporting Materials for the Videoprogram Russian Themes (at the End of Second Year)
Panelist: Rebecca Epstein Matveyev, Lawrence University
Title: Mir russkikh on the Third-Year College Level: One Size Fits All?
Panelist: Emily Tall, State University of New York, Buffalo
Slot: Tuesday, 29 December 1998, 8:00-10:00 a.m.
Panel: 29A-9 Grammatical Animacy
Chair: Katerina P. King, Mount Holyoke College
Title: Accusative in
-a as a Marker of Transitivity, Pragmatics and Discourse in Ukrainian
Panelist: Alla Nedashkivska Adams, University of Toronto
Title: "Proshu vashego velichestva..." - A Peculiar Occurrence of Genitive-Accusative in the History of Russian
Panelist: Ingrid Maier, Uppsala University
Title: It's Alive! The Expansion
of the Category of Animacy in West Slavic
Panelist: Tim Riley, University of Washington
Slot: Tuesday, 29 December 1998, 10:45 a.m.-12:15 p.m.
Panel: 29B-1 Vision 20/20: The
Futures of Slavic Studies
Chair: Dragan Kujundzic, University of Memphis
Participant: Sarah Pratt, University of Southern California
Participant: Helena Goscilo, University of Pittsburgh
Participant: Tony Anemone, College of William and Mary
Participant: Harlow Robinson, Northeastern University
Participant: Dubravka Juraga, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville
Participant: Thomas Lahusen, Duke University
Participant: Eric Naiman, University of California, Berkeley
Slot: Tuesday, 29 December 1998, 1:00-3:00 p.m.
Panel: 29C-1 North American Tolstoj Society
Chair: Dan Ungurianu, University of Missouri
Title: Odd Man Out: The Young Tolstoj
and the Image of the Raznochinec
Panelist: Anne Hruska, University of California, Berkeley
Title: A Reexamination of Details
in Tolstoj's War and Peace
Panelist: Kelly Herold, Grinnell College
Title: Private Document as Public Address: The Tolstojs in 1910
Panelist: William Nickell, University of California, Berkeley
Discussant: Andrew Wachtel, Northwestern University
Slot: Tuesday, 29 December 1998, 1:00-3:00 p.m.
Panel: 29C-2 Poetics of Pushkin's Prose
Chair: M. V. Bolgova, Novosibirsk State Pedagogical University
Title: Avantjurnaja motivika v proze A. S. Pushkina
Panelist: I. V. Silant'ev, Novosibirsk State Pedagogical University
Title: Stixi i proza v Egipetskix nochax Pushkina
Panelist: Ju. V. Shatin, Novosibirsk State Pedagogical University
Title: Iz poètiki Istorii Pugacheva: èpigraf, primechanija, prilozhenija
Panelist: E. I. Xudoshina, Novosibirsk State Pedagogical University
Title: Pushkinskaja tradicija v romanax I. A. Goncharova
Panelist: N. A. Ermakova, Novosibirsk State Pedagogical University
Slot: Tuesday, 29 December 1998, 1:00-3:00 p.m.
Panel: 29C-3 Vladimir Nabokov at the End of the Century, His and Ours (Vladimir Nabokov Society)
Chair: Galya Diment, University of Washington
Note: Try to Put Back-to-Back with "Reading Lolita"
Title: Nabokov's Pnin:
A Creative "Revision" of Evgenij Onegin
Panelist: Kirsten Rutsala, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Title: "Abusive Fidelity" or Faithful
Abuse? Nabokov's Literal Translation and Western and Russian Translation Theories
Panelist: Julia Trubikhina, New York University
Title: A Typology of Homogeneity:
Nabokov's Endings
Panelist: Stephen Blackwell, University of Tennessee
Slot: Tuesday, 29 December 1998, 1:00-3:00 p.m.
Panel: 29C-4 Fedor Sologub
Chair: Jean Laves, Chicago
Note: Overhead Projector
Title: Gnostic Elements
in Sologub's Tvorimaja legenda
Panelist: Eleonora Magomedova, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
Title: An Exhumation of Lilith,
Eve, and the Quiet Children: Western Sources for Sologub's A Legend in Creation
Panelist: Chris Cosner, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Title: The Victory of Life: Pobeda smerti
and Zalozhniki zhizni as Milestones in Sologub's Creative Life
Panelist: Jason Merrill, Drew University
Discussant: Irene Masing-Delic, Ohio State University
Slot: Tuesday, 29 December 1998, 1:00-3:00 p.m.
Panel: 29C-5 Women Writers in Slavic Cultures
Chair: Susan Larsen, University of California, San Diego
Title: The Anthologization of
Polish and Russian Women Writers, 1812-1900
Panelist: Andrea Lanoux, University of California, Los Angeles
Title: Elena Gan and the
Female Gothic in Russia
Panelist: Carolyn Jursa Ayers, University of Groningen
Title: The Unhappy Woman Writer: Milica Mic'ic'
Dimovska on Milica Stojadinovic' Srpkinja
Panelist: Sibelan Forrester, Swarthmore College
Discussant: Helena Goscilo, University of Pittsburgh
Slot: Tuesday, 29 December 1998, 1:00-3:00 p.m.
Panel: 29C-6 Film, History, and Politics
Chair: Lily Avrutin, University of Toronto
Note: VCR
Title: Stalinism as "Black Hole": Ivan Dyxovichnyj's Film Prorva
Panelist: Gerald McCausland, University of Pittsburgh
Title: Political Analysis
of Scarecrow
Panelist: Craig McCaughrin, Washington and Lee University
Title: Fighting on Two Fronts:
Nikolaj Èkk's Putevka v zhizn'
Panelist: Lilya Kaganovsky, University of California, Berkeley
Slot: Tuesday, 29 December 1998, 1:00-3:00 p.m.
Panel: 29C-7 Recent Issues in the Teaching of Central and East European Languages
Chair: Leonard Polakiewicz, University of Minnesota
Note: Overhead Projector; Computer Projector
Title: Further Problems in Teaching
Serbo-Croatian in the Nineties: Croatian, Serbian, Bosnian
Panelist: Wayles Browne, Cornell University
Title: The Theory and Practice
of Developing Multimedia Programs for Ukrainian Language Instruction
Panelist: Oleh S. Ilnytzkyj, University of Alberta
Title: Pooling Our Resources: Connecting LCTL Teachers Through the Web (On the Example of Czech)
Panelist: Mark Lauersdorf and Jeffrey D. Holdeman, University of Kansas (Lauersdorf), Ohio State University (Holdeman)
Title: Teaching Ukrainian
Reading Strategies at the Lower-Intermediate Level
Panelist: Natalia Pylypiuk, University of Alberta
Slot: Tuesday, 29 December 1998, 1:00-3:00 p.m.
Panel: 29C-8 Issues in the Acquisition of Russian
Chair: Dan E. Davidson, ACTR
Note: Overhead Projector
Title: Long-Term Patterns
of Language Use After Graduation: The Case of ACTR Study Abroad Alumni
Panelist: Kimberly Fedchak, Bryn Mawr College
Title: Sound-Letter Correspondence
Acquisition in First Semester Russian
Panelist: Megan Murphy-Lee, University of Kansas
Title: The Unbearable Slightness
of Being Foreign: How Does Foreign Language Anxiety Affect American Students
of Russian Studying Abroad?
Panelist: Mark Powell, University of Texas, Austin
Title: Output-Focused Instruction
and the Acquisition of Relativization in Russian
Panelist: Benjamin Rifkin, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Slot: Tuesday, 29 December 1998, 1:00-3:00 p.m.
Panel: 29C-9 Forum on Golosa
Chair: Richard Robin, George Washington University
Note: Overhead Projector
Panelist: Richard Robin, George Washington University
Panelist: Dasha Nisula, Western Michigan University
Slot: Tuesday, 29 December 1998, 2:15-5:15 p.m.
Panel: 29C-11 Medieval Slavic Texts
Chair: David J. Birnbaum, University of Pittsburgh
Note: This panel will share its 29-C slot with Possession and Possessive Constructions
Title: Literature of the Judaizers
or Literature for the Judaizers? The Fifteenth-Century Ruthenian Translations
from Hebrew: By Whom, For Whom and Why?
Panelist: Moshe Taube, Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Title: Who Wrote Povest' vremennyx
let Nestera chernorizca Fedos'eva manastyr'a Pecherskago
Panelist: Alan Timberlake, University of California, Berkeley
Title: "Checkerboard"
Menologies: Reassessing the Banica Gospel Calendar of Saints
Panelist: Cynthia Vakareliyska, University of Oregon
Title: Church Slavonisms in Old
Russian Textology
Panelist: Dean Worth, University of California, Los Angeles
Slot: Tuesday, 29 December 1998, 3:15-5:15 p.m.
Panel: 29D-1 Nineteenth-Century Russian Literature and Society
Chair: Valeria Sobol, Columbia University
Title: Dostoevskij's The Gambler: Deconstructing the Beau Joueur
Panelist: Ian M. Helfant, Colgate University
Title: Money/Words and Wealth/Sense: Semiotic Remarks on Mamin-Sibirjak's Privalov's Millions
Panelist: Kirill Postoutenko, University of Southern California
Title: The Odor of Europe:
Western Smells in Russian Context
Panelist: Dmitrii Zakharine, University of Konstanz
Discussant: Irina Reyfman, Columbia University
Slot: Tuesday, 29 December 1998, 3:15-5:15 p.m.
Panel: 29D-2 North American Dostoevskij Society
Chair: Gene Fitzgerald, University of Utah
Title: Vico's Concept of Knowledge as an Underpinning of Dostoevskij's Aesthetic Historicism
Panelist: Nina Perlina, Indiana University
Title: The Art of Meaning: Reading and Writing in Dostoevskij's Diary of a Writer
Panelist: Michael F. White, University of Virginia
Title: The Anti-Romantic, Anti-Heroic Russian Musician in Dostoevskij's Netochka Nezvanova
Panelist: Alexandra Walter, University of Wisconsin
Discussant: Lee Johnson, Yale University
Slot: Tuesday, 29 December 1998, 3:15-5:15 p.m.
Panel: 29D-3 Russians and Americans: Men and Women
Chair: Maurice Friedberg, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Note: Overhead Projector
Title: Russian Emigré
Actor in the United States: Michael Chekhov as Teacher and Director in New York
and Los Angeles
Panelist: Liisa Byckling, University of Helsinki
Title: "A Woman Should Know How to Do It All":
Views on Women's Domestic and Public Roles in Contemporary Ukraine
Panelist: Teresa Polowy, University of Arizona
Title: Wedded Strangers: Russian-American Marriages
Panelist: Lynn Visson, United Nations
Slot: Tuesday, 29 December 1998, 3:15-5:15 p.m.
Panel: 29D-4 Rent Boys: Consumerism and Gay Sex in Eastern Europe
Chair: Anatoly Vishevsky, Grinnell College
Note: VCR
Title: Who's Renting These Boys?
Wiktor Grodecki's Czech Hustler Documentaries
Panelist: Kevin Moss, Middlebury College
Title: The Commerce with
Desire: The Question of Self-Determination in the New (East) German Gay Literature
Panelist: Dennis M. Sweet, Bates College
Discussant: Yaroslav Mogutin, Writer
Slot: Tuesday, 29 December 1998, 3:15-5:15 p.m.
Panel: 29D-5 Russian-Jewish Cultural Relations
Chair: Brian Horowitz, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
Title: Nivroko: Babel''s
False John
Panelist: Gabriella S. Safran, Princeton University
Title: The Inverted Reflection of the Others'
Stereotypes in the Jewish Voice of Isaak Babel'
Panelist: Sofiya Yuzefpolskaya, University of Washington
Discussant: Ruth Rischin, Independent Scholar
Discussant: Alla Efimova, Independent Scholar
Slot: Tuesday, 29 December 1998, 3:15-5:15 p.m.
Panel: 29D-6 Literature of the Russian Avant-Garde
Chair: Elizabeth Kosakowska, Columbia University
Title: Refashioning the Discourse of Everyday
Life: The Futurists' Feast in a Time of Plague
Panelist: Mark Konecny, Institute of Modern Russian Culture
Title: Beyond the Sverxpovest':
Xlebnikov's Doski sud'by
Panelist: Walter Comins-Richmond, Occidental College
Title: "It Was Truly Modern
Poetry That Was Needed as Oxygen...": Moscow Conceptualists and Nikolaj Glazkov
Panelist: Irene Kolchinsky, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Slot: Tuesday, 29 December 1998, 3:15-5:15 p.m.
Panel: 29D-7 Content-Based Language Instruction
Chair: Marc Robinson, St. Olaf College
Note: Overhead Projector
Title: Russian History and
Russian Language: One Model of Implementing Foreign Languages Across the Curriculum
Panelist: William Comer, University of Kansas
Title: Incorporating Task-Based
Instruction Into Russian Classrooms
Panelist: Betty Lou Leaver, TechTrans International
Title: Integrating Classroom
and the Community: Community Based Learning and Student Outcomes
Panelist: Sandra Rosengrant, Portland State University
Discussant: Richard Robin, George Washington University
Slot: Tuesday, 29 December 1998, 3:15-5:15 p.m.
Panel: 29D-8 Roundtable on Curriculum Development for Languages Other Than Russian
Chair: Susan C. Kresin, University of California, Los Angeles
Note: Overhead Projector
Panelist: Jeffrey D. Holdeman, Ohio State University
Panelist: Mark Lauersdorf, University of Kansas
Panelist: William Nickell, University of California, Berkeley
Slot: Tuesday, 29 December 1998, 3:15-5:15 p.m.
Panel: 29D-9 Forum on Instructional Materials: CD-ROMs for Teaching Russian
Chair: Mark Kaiser, University of California, Berkeley
Note: Overhead Projector, Computer Projector and speakers for Mac and PC
CD-ROM: Russian Stage One: Live from Moscow
Panelist: Emmet Dingley, Kendall/Hunt Publishers
CD-ROM: Izbushka: An Interactive Aid to Reading Russian Folklore
Panelist: David J. Galloway, Cornell University
CD-ROM: Oxford Russian Dictionary
Panelist: Howard Keller, Indiana University
CD-ROM: START: An Introduction to the Sound and Writing Systems of Russian
Panelist: Benjamin Rifkin, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Slot: Tuesday, 29 December 1998, 3:15-5:15 p.m.
Panel: 29D-10 Discourse and Pragmatics
Chair: John Leafgren, University of Arizona
Title: Diktumnye i modusnye narechija (K voprosu o semanticheskoj klassifikacii leksiki v prakticheskoj grammatike russkogo jazyka)
Panelist: Fedor Pankov, Moscow State University
Title: Are You with Me? Ponimaete
in Colloquial Russian Speech
Panelist: Jane Hacking, University of Kansas
Title: Pragmatics of
Russian Directives: A Cross-Cultural Analysis
Panelist: Yelena Belyaeva-Standen, Saint Louis University
Title: Discourse vs Pragmatics:
The Hierarchical Organization of Possession
Panelist: Katerina P. King, Independent Scholar
Slot: Tuesday, 29 December 1998, 7:00-9:00 p.m.
Panel: 29E-1 New Approaches to Soviet Cinema of the 1920s
Chair: Erika M. Wolf, Wayne State University
Note: VCR
Title: Aelita as Princess and Comrade: Ambivalence
in Jakov Protazanov's Film (1924) of Alexej Tolstoj's Aelita
Panelist: Peter G. Christensen, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
Title: Concentric Behavior
or Walking in Circles: Èjzenshtejn, The General Line and Dynamic Psychology
Panelist: Christopher Gilman, University of Southern California
Title: The Kiss of Mary Pickford and the Taint of Americanism
Panelist: Jeffrey Karlsen, University of California, Berkeley
Title: Life into Art: Denuding the Theme in
Bed and Sofa
Panelist: Rimgaila Salys, University of Colorado, Boulder
Slot: Tuesday, 29 December 1998, 7:00-9:00 p.m.
Panel: 29E-2 Folklore and Russian Literature
Chair: Julia V. Sagaidak, University of Pittsburgh
Note: Overhead Projector, Cassette Player
Title: Russian Fairy-Tales in the Written Tradition
Panelist: Olga Ovtchinnikova, University of Arizona
Title: Tat'jana's New Life and Death: the Dream Interpreted Through the Symbolism of the Svjatki Folk Ritual
Panelist: Ruth Warner, Ohio State University
Title: The Philosophy of Folk Rhythms in Chexov's
"The Steppe"
Panelist: Shanti Elliott, Northwestern University
Title: Ukrainian Folklore in Nikolaj Gogol''s
Taras Bul'ba
Panelist: Paul A. Karpuk, Central Connecticut State University
Slot: Tuesday, 29 December 1998, 7:00-9:00 p.m.
Panel: 29E-3 Literature and National Identity
Chair: Edward Manouelian, Brown University
Title: Russian Narrative
Folklore in Kazakhstan
Panelist: Nadezhda Nazarenko, New Mexico State University
Title: Bipartiteness and the
Formulae in Russian and Serbian Proverbs
Panelist: Zoran Starecevic, Mie University
Title: Tat'jana, or the Cultural
Logic of the Devushka
Panelist: Clark Troy, Columbia University
Title: B. Nemcová's
Babichka: Novel and National Idyll
Panelist: David L. Cooper, Columbia University
Title: National Identity Through
Myth and Legend: Magical Realism in Ajtmatov's Early Fiction
Panelist: Erika Haber, Syracuse University
Slot: Tuesday, 29 December 1998, 7:00-9:00 p.m.
Panel: 29E-4 Metaphysics and Sexuality
Chair: Karen Evans-Romaine, Ohio University
Title: Erotic Ascent in
Kuzmin's Poetry
Panelist: Farida Tcherkassova, Yale University
Title: Homosexuality
and Reflections on Contemporary Homoerotic Literature in Two Plays of 1907-1908,
N. Faleev's Immortelles (Immorteli) and A. Kosorotov's On
the Hill (Na gore); unpublished
Panelist: Alexander G. Timofeev, St. Petersburg Writers' Union
Title: The Russian Psyche:
Cvetaeva's Asexual Ideal
Panelist: Alyssa W. Dinega, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Title: Watching (In) "Pornography":
An Approach to Gombrowicz
Panelist: Katia Mitova-Janowski, University of Chicago
Discussant: Vitaly Chernetsky, Columbia University
Slot: Tuesday, 29 December 1998, 7:00-9:00 p.m.
Panel: 29E-5 Intertextuality and Slavic Literatures
Chair: Nikita Dimitrov Nankov, Indiana University
Title: Stavrogin and Rosseau's
Patrimony: The Sins of the Fathers in Dostoevskij's Besy
Panelist: Boris Wolfson, University of California, Berkeley
Title: Konrad and Jacob: A
Hypothetical Kabbalistic Subtext in Adam Mickiewicz's Dziady, Czes'c'
III
Panelist: Stuart Goldberg, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Title: Russian Literature in South
Africa: J. M. Coetzee's Reading/Writing of Dostoevskij
Panelist: Cary Henson, Indiana University
Discussant: Leonard Orr, Washington State University
Slot: Tuesday, 29 December 1998, 7:00-9:00 p.m.
Panel: 29E-6 Poetry Reading
Chair: Yevgeny Slivkin, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Poet: Gennady Barabtarlo, University of Missouri, Columbia
Poet: Vladimir Gandelsman, Word/Slovo Journal, New York
Poet: Andrej Gritsman, Russian Writers' Club, New York
Poet: John High, Talisman House Publishing, San Francisco
Poet: Maxim D. Shrayer, Boston College
Poet: Petr Vegin, Royal Magazine, Los Angeles
Poet: Tomas Venclova, Yale University
Slot: Tuesday, 29 December 1998, 7:00-9:00 p.m.
Panel: 29E-7 Forum on V puti
Chair: Larry McLellan, University of California, Santa Barbara
Note: Overhead Projector
Presentation: K voprosu ob universal'nom uchebnike
Panelist: Alla Akishina, Rutgers University
Presentation: Polilogue as a Text and Device
Panelist: Olga Kagan, University of California, Los Angeles
Presentation: Grammatical System in V puti
Panelist: Frank Miller, Columbia University
Slot: Tuesday, 29 December 1998, 7:00-9:00 p.m.
Panel: 29E-8 Technology and Language Instruction
Chair: David J. Galloway, Cornell University
Note: Overhead Projector, Computer Projector and speakers for use with both Mac and PC platforms
Title: Establishing a Personal
Word List to Accompany the New Oxford Russian Dictionary on CD-ROM
Panelist: Howard Keller, Indiana University
Title: Developing Listening
Comprehension Using Voice of America Broadcasts from the Internet and Russian
Language Satellite TV in the Classroom
Panelist: Natalie Lovick, Monterey Institute of International Studies
Title: A Model for Web-based
Language Instruction: Pedagogical Implications
Panelist: Krystyna Wachowicz, Suzanne Federico, and Michael Judge, University of Arizona (Wachowicz, Judge), Bishop's School (Federico)
Discussant: Mark Kaiser, University of California, Berkeley
Slot: Tuesday, 29 December 1998, 7:00-9:00 p.m.
Panel: 29E-9 Concert by Luther College Balalaika Ensemble
Chair: Laurie Iudin-Nelson, Luther College
Note: Eight music stands
Slot: Tuesday, 29 December 1998, 7:00-9:00 p.m.
Panel: 29E-10 Language and Ideology
Chair: David Andrews, Georgetown University
Title: The Primordial Roots of
Czech "language nationalism"
Panelist: Jason Pontius, University of Chicago
Title: Language Politics in
Yugoslavia Today: The Crisis over the Future of Serbian
Panelist: Robert Greenberg, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
Title: Language Ideology and
Language Conflict in Post-Soviet Belarus
Panelist: Curt Woolhiser, University of Texas, Austin
Discussant: Victor Friedman, University of Chicago
Slot: Wednesday, 30 December 1998, 8:00-10:00 a.m.
Panel: 30A-1 New Approaches to Old Russian Culture
Chair: Edward Cole, Grand Valley State University
Title: Lord Brother Aleksandr
and Lord Father John Damascene: A Fifteenth-Century Rus' Monk's Encounter with
the Art of Interpretation
Panelist: Robert Romanchuk, University of California, Los Angeles
Title: The Ideology of the Slovo o polku Igoreve and the Political Realities of Twelfth-Century Rus'
Panelist: Yulia Mikhailova, Michigan State University
Title: The Apocalyptic Symbolism of Rome and Jerusalem in Fifteenth-Seventeenth-Century Russian Literature
Panelist: Michael Pesenson, Trinity College
Slot: Wednesday, 30 December 1998, 8:00-10:00 a.m.
Panel: 30A-2 Boris Pasternak
Chair: Alexander Dunkel, University of Arizona
Title: Jurij Zhivago and
Lara as "Logos" and "Sophia": Artistic Creation and Gender Roles
Panelist: Adonica Sendelbach, Ohio Wesleyan University
Title: Pasternak's Poetics
and the Metonymy of Music
Panelist: Karen Evans-Romaine, Ohio University
Title: Boris Pasternak's
The Year 1905: Visual Arts in the Genre of Epic Poetry
Panelist: Ludmila Shleyfer Lavine, Princeton University
Discussant: Juliette Stapanian Apkarian, Emory University
Slot: Wednesday, 30 December 1998, 8:00-10:00 a.m.
Panel: 30A-3 Russian Emigré Literature
Chair: Elizabeth Yellen, University of Michigan
Title: Exile and the Formation
of Biographical Legend
Panelist: Lisa Wakamiya, University of California, Los Angeles
Title: Creating a Useable
Past: Literature as Legitimizer during the 1930s "Days of Russian Culture"
Panelist: Angela Brintlinger, Ohio State University
Discussant: Rodney L. Patterson, State University of New York, Albany
Slot: Wednesday, 30 December 1998, 8:00-10:00 a.m.
Panel: 30A-4 Rescripting the Classics: Soviet Variations on Russian Themes
Chair: Kathleen E. Dillon, Polytechnic School, Pasadena, California
Title: The New Approach to
Russian History in Staroj's Continuation of War and Peace
Panelist: Natalie Foshko, Independent Scholar
Title: Boris Sluckij's "Vo
buxarskom xalate" (1975) and the Romantic Culture of Xalat
Panelist: Stephanie Merkel, Ohio Wesleyan University
Title: Quotation and Allusion
in L. Dobychin's Gorod N
Panelist: Mary Nicholas, Lehigh University
Discussant: Cynthia Ruder, University of Kentucky
Slot: Wednesday, 30 December 1998, 8:00-10:00 a.m.
Panel: 30A-5 Mixail Bulgakov Society
Chair: Edythe C. Haber, University of Massachusetts, Boston
Title: The Landscape After
Battle: a Sentimental Journey of the White Guard
Panelist: Elena Mikhailik, University of New South Wales
Title: A Reexamination
of The Master and Margarita
Panelist: Radha Balasubramanian, University of Nebraska
Title: Between Rome and Jerusalem:
Messianic Cities in Bulgakov's Master and Margarita
Panelist: Judith E. Kalb, University of South Carolina
Discussant: Kevin Moss, Middlebury College
Slot: Wednesday, 30 December 1998, 8:00-10:00 a.m.
Panel: 30A-6 Linguistics and Pedagogy
Chair: Yelena Belyaeva-Standen, St. Louis University
Note: Overhead Projector
Title: Pronunciation of Grammatical
Inflections by American Learners of Russian: An Interlanguage-Specific Discourse
Strategy
Panelist: Kira Gor, University of Maryland, College Park
Title: Grammar vs.
Pronunciation Errors: Russians' Preferences in Foreign-Accented Speech
Panelist: Mary Elizabeth McLendon, University of Texas, Austin
Title: "Faux amis", ili "Lozhnye druz'ja perevodchika" v obuchenii russkomu jazyku studentov medicinskoj special'nosti.
Panelist: Alya Rakova, University of Iowa
Title: Positive and Negative
Politeness in Russian Business Communication
Panelist: Igor V. Pustovoit, State University of New York, Stony Brook
Slot: Wednesday, 30 December 1998, 8:00-10:00 a.m.
Panel: 30A-7 North American Association of Teachers of Czech: Varieties of Czech
Chair: Masako Ueda, Brown University
Note: Overhead Projector
Title: Texas Czech of Texas
Czechs: An Ethnolinguistic Perspective on Language Use in a Dying Language Community
Panelist: Ludmila Dutkova, University of Arizona
Title: Language Variation in an
Immigrant Community: Language and Community Maintenance
Panelist: Eva Eckert, Connecticut College
Title: Some Special Problems
of Imperfective Derivation in Czech
Panelist: Charles Townsend, Princeton University
Discussant: Mirjam Fried, University of California, Berkeley
Slot: Wednesday, 30 December 1998, 10:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m.
Panel: 30B-1 The Russian Peasant Writers School
Chair: Ruth Warner, Ohio State University
Title: "My Child, Spouse,
and God": Kljuev's Esenin
Panelist: J. Alexander Ogden, University of South Carolina
Title: Sergej Klychkov and the
Peasant Writers School
Panelist: Laura Souders, University of Colorado, Boulder
Discussant: Maria Pavlovszky, Indiana University/Purdue University Indiana
Slot: Wednesday, 30 December 1998, 10:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m.
Panel: 30B-2 Death in Russian Literature
Chair: William Nickell, University of California, Berkeley
Title: Nikolaj Leskov: Death and Rebirth
Panelist: I. Christina Sperrle, Columbia University
Title: Caius and Ivan Il'ich: Between a Syllogism and Death
Panelist: Inessa Medzhibovskaya, Princeton University
Title: Moral Bewilderment in a "Redemptionist" Narrative: Dostoevskij's Notes from the House of the Dead
Panelist: Karla Oeler, Yale University
Title: Death and Narrative in Tolstoj, Baxtin and Derrida
Panelist: Harriet Hustis, College of New Jersey
Slot: Wednesday, 30 December 1998, 10:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m.
Panel: 30B-3 Poetry and Poetics
Chair: Lyudmila Parts, Columbia University
Title: Twin Poems by Lermontov
Panelist: Michael Wachtel, Princeton University
Title: "Serdce, zhazhdushchee
bur'": v poiskax adresata stixotvorenija F. I. Tjutcheva
Panelist: Elizabeth Ginzburg, University of Chicago
Title: "Quoting" Moral Literary
Economy: Dmitrij Minaev's Evgenij Onegin nashego vremeni
Panelist: Alina Orlov, University of Southern California
Title: Iosif Brodskij's "Osennij
krik jastreba": Elegy, Self-Elegy, and the Anxiety of Influence
Panelist: Andrew Reynolds, Selwyn College, Cambridge
Slot: Wednesday, 30 December 1998, 10:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m.
Panel: 30B-4 Philosophy and Russian Modernism
Chair: Robert Bird, Dickinson College
Title: Discord Over the
Abyss: Leonid Andreev's Reappropriation of Schopenhauer from Lev Tolstoj
Panelist: Frederick H. White, University of Southern California
Title: "In Vino Veritas": A Kierkegaardian
Reading of Blok's "Neznakomka"
Panelist: Hilary Fink, Yale University
Title: Heideggerian Themes in
Boris Pilnjak's The Naked Year
Panelist: Eric Swanson, Yale University
Title: Toys and Words: Transgression
as Indoctrination in Children's Literature
Panelist: Shauna Toh, Columbia University
Slot: Wednesday, 30 December 1998, 10:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m.
Panel: 30B-5 Jurij Trifonov
Chair: Gary Roy, Thornton Academy
Title: Intertext in Trifonov's
The House on the Embankment
Panelist: Tatiana R. Spektor, Iowa State University
Title: Sportivnaja Zhurnalistika Jurija Trifonova
Panelist: Boris Lanin, Russian Academy of Education, Moscow
Discussant: Michael Falchikov, University of Edinburg, Scotland
Discussant: Galina A. Belaia, Russian State University of Humanities
Slot: Wednesday, 30 December 1998, 10:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m.
Panel: 30B-6 The Acquisition of Russian during Study Abroad
Chair: William P. Rivers, National Foreign Language Center
Note: Overhead Projector
Title: Comparing Language Gains
among Summer, Semester, and Academic Year Study Abroad Students of Russian:
Empirical Research Results through 1998
Panelist: Dan E. Davidson, ACTR
Title: Acquisition of Second Language
Pragmatic Competence during Study Abroad
Panelist: Victor Frank, Bryn Mawr College
Title: The Psychometric Aspect
of Threshold: Speaking, Reading, and Listening Proficiency during Study Abroad
Panelist: Ewa Golonka, Bryn Mawr College
Title: Language Gains During Study
Abroad: A Reassessment of the "Predictors" Study and Prospects for Future Research
Panelist: John Watzke, University of Iowa
Slot: Wednesday, 30 December 1998, 10:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m.
Panel: 30B-7 Forum on Instructional Materials: Ceshtina hrou: A Textbook for First-Year Czech, by Susan C. Kresin, Hope Subak-Sharpe, and Filip Kaspar
Chair: Susan C. Kresin, University of California, Los Angeles
Note: Overhead Projector
Panelist: David Danaher, University of Wisconsin, Madison Panelist: Jason Pontius, University of Chicago
Slot: Wednesday, 30 December 1998, 10:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m.
Panel: 30B-8 Sociolinguistics
Chair: Jason Pontius, University of Chicago
Title: Gender-Based Assessments
of Russian and American-English Speakers: Data from Methodologically Identical
Subjective-Reaction Experiments
Panelist: David Andrews, Georgetown University
Title: Language Attitudes and
Lexical and Grammatical Choice in Croatian
Panelist: Keith Langston and Anita Peti-Stantic, University of Georgia (Langston) and Filozofski fakultet, Pedagogijske znanosti, Zagreb (Peti-Stantic)
Title: "Yuppie" and "Popcorn":
The New Russian Vocabulary of the 1990s
Panelist: Artemi Romanov, University of Colorado, Boulder
Discussant: Nadia Stangé-Zhirovova, University of Brussels
Slot: Wednesday, 30 December 1998, 1:00-3:00 p.m.
Panel: 30C-1 Parodic Paradigms: Lermontov and Nineteenth-Century Russian Writers
Chair: Michael Finke, Washington University
Title: The Impotent Demon and Prurient Tamara: Parodies on Lermontov's Demon in Dostoevskij's The Devils
Panelist: Irene Masing-Delic, Ohio State University
Title: Playing With a Used
Deck: Echoes of Pushkin's The Queen of Spades in Lermontov's "Fatalist"
Panelist: Anatoly Vishevsky, Grinnell College
Title: Lermontov's Pechorin in Turgenev's Fathers and Children
Panelist: Vladimir Golstein, Yale University
Slot: Wednesday, 30 December 1998, 1:00-3:00 p.m.
Panel: 30C-3 Redefining Russia: A House of Many Nations
Chair: Katya Hirvasaho, Rice University
Title: The Imagery
of Eurasianism: From Danilevskij to Dugin
Panelist: Daniel Rancour-Laferriere, University of California, Davis
Title: Russian Ethnic Humor:
Sociological Conclusions
Panelist: Emil Draitser, Hunter College
Title: Post-National Social
Formations on Russian Web Sites
Panelist: Filipp Sapienza, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Title: Little Citizens of a Big Country: Colonizing the Soviet Child
Panelist: Glen Worthey, Stanford University
Slot: Wednesday, 30 December 1998, 1:00-3:00 p.m.
Panel: 30C-4 Rethinking Ukrainian Literature
Chair: Vitaly Chernetsky, Columbia University
Title: "The Sedulous Providence
of Nature": Skovoroda's Theory of Nature in Valerij Shevchuk's The Moon
Cuckoo of the Swallow's Nest
Panelist: Lyudmila Parts, Columbia University
Title: Ukrainian Tales
"for them" or "for us": the Implied Audience in Gogol''s Evenings at the
Farm near Dikan'ka and Kvitka-Osnovjanenko's Little Russian Tales
Panelist: Valeria Sobol, Columbia University
Discussant: Halyna Hryn, Yale University
Discussant: Hanna Chumachenko, Harriman Institute, Columbia University
Slot: Wednesday, 30 December 1998, 1:00-3:00 p.m.
Panel: 30C-5 Twentieth-Century Polish Literature
Chair: Andrzej Karcz, University of Chicago
Title: Meaning and Time
in Prawiek i Inne Czasy (The Long Ago and Other Times) by Olga Tokarczuk
Panelist: Katarzyna Olga Beilin, Williams College
Title: "Between Poetry
and Prose": Czeslaw Milosz's Latest Writing as a Metaphysical Statement
Panelist: Kimberly Jastremski, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
Discussant: Katia Mitova-Janowski, University of Chicago
Slot: Wednesday, 30 December 1998, 1:00-3:00 p.m.
Panel: 30C-6 Modern/Postmodern in Russian Literature of the Late Twentieth Century, I
Chair: Gerald McCausland, University of Pittsburgh
Title: Limonov Against Picaro:
Eddie's Heroic Defeat
Panelist: Alexei Pavlenko, Colorado College
Title: Sergej Dovlatov's
Nevidimaja kniga and Zona
Panelist: Benjamin M. Sutcliffe, University of Pittsburgh
Discussant: Alla Latynina, Literaturnaja Gazeta
Slot: Wednesday, 30 December 1998, 1:00-3:00 p.m.
Panel: 30C-7 Roundtable on Heritage Learners in the Language Classroom
Chair: Olga Kagan, University of California, Los Angeles
Note: Overhead Projector
Panelist: Tatiana Akishina, University of Southern California
Panelist: Natalie Kononenko, University of Virginia
Panelist: Sophia Lubensky, State University of New York, Albany
Panelist: Richard Robin, George Washington University
Panelist: Jane W. Shuffelton, Brighton High School, Rochester, NY
Slot: Wednesday, 30 December 1998, 1:00-3:00 p.m.
Panel: 30C-8 Forum on Russian in Stages
Cochair: Kira Gor, University of Maryland, College Park
Cochair: Cynthia Martin, University of Maryland, College Park
Note: Overhead Projector
Panelist: Vassily Bessonoff, Science Applications International Corporation
Panelist: Kimberly Fedchak, Bryn Mawr College
Panelist: Cynthia Ruder, University of Kentucky
Panelist: Julia V. Sagaidak, University of Pittsburgh
Slot: Wednesday, 30 December 1998, 1:00-3:00 p.m.
Panel: 30C-9 Tense, Aspect, and Mood
Chair: Jane Hacking, University of Kansas
Title: An Empirical Study
of the Aspectual Usage of Russian Verbs in the Past Tense
Panelist: Valentina Abdelrahim-Soboleva, Lincoln University
Title: The Construction
of budem with l-participle in Serbo-Croatian: Tense or Modality
Panelist: Daniela Hristova, University of Chicago
Title: The Origins of the Russian
Imperfective Future Construction budu + Infinitive
Panelist: Marika Whaley, Ohio State University
Discussant: Grace Fielder, University of Arizona
Slot: Wednesday, 30 December 1998, 3:15-5:15 p.m.
Panel: 30D-1 Pushkin
Chair: Mark Altshuller, University of Pittsburgh
Title: "Demons" in the Service
of The Demons: An Analysis of Pushkin's Poem and Its Role in the Epigraph
to Dostoevskij's Novel
Panelist: Michael M. Brewer, University of Pittsburgh
Title: The Problem of "milosti"
in Pushkin's A Fairy Tale About the Tsar Sultan...
Panelist: Suzanne M. Daly, University of Pittsburgh
Title: The Hibernation of Drama: Once Again
on the Theatrical Value of Pushkin's Boris Godunov
Panelist: Petre Miltchov Petrov, University of Pittsburgh
Title: Poor Liza? Pushkin's
Polemic with Karamzin in "The Squire's Daughter"
Panelist: Julia V. Sagaidak, University of Pittsburgh
Discussant: Oleg Proskurin, Cornell University
Slot: Wednesday, 30 December 1998, 3:15-5:15 p.m.
Panel: 30D-2 The Russian Short Story
Chair: Donna Oliver, Beloit College
Title: A Horse is a Horse
unless He is a Talking Horse: A. I. Kuprin's "Emerald" in Debate with L. N.
Tolstoj's "Strider"
Panelist: Edwina J. Cruise, Mount Holyoke College
Title: From "The Duel" to "At a Country House":
the Evolution of Chexov's Views
Panelist: Juras T. Ryfa, George Washington University
Slot: Wednesday, 30 December 1998, 3:15-5:15 p.m.
Panel: 30D-3 Russian Symbolists: Their Ideas and Their Art
Chair: Maria Pavlovszky, Indiana University/Purdue University Indianapolis
Title: The Letters of K.
D. Bal'mont
Panelist: Rodney L. Patterson, State University of New York, Albany
Title: >Russian Hermeneutic Theories: A Comparison
of M. M. Baxtin and V. I. Ivanov
Panelist: Robert Bird, Dickinson College
Discussant: Lena Szilárd, Università degli Studi di Sassari
Slot: Wednesday, 30 December 1998, 3:15-5:15 p.m.
Panel: 30D-4 Religious Influences in Twentieth-Century Russian Literature
Chair: Ruth Rischin, Independent Scholar
Title: God-Building or God-Seeking?
Maksim Gor'kij's Ispoved'
Panelist: Barry P. Scherr, Dartmouth College
Title: At the Beginning There
Was a Word: Aleksej Remizov's Rossija v pis'menax in the Light of Linguistic
Mysticism
Panelist: Marina Aptekman, Brown University
Slot: Wednesday, 30 December 1998, 3:15-5:15 p.m.
Panel: 30D-5 Modern/Postmodern in Russian Literature of the Late Twentieth Century, II
Chair: Peter Demartino, University of Chicago
Title: Andrej Bitov's Prose
as an Intersection of the Russian Metafictional Tradition and the Contemporary
Western Tradition of Metafiction
Panelist: Marina von Hirsch, Florida State University
Title: Unreality as Condition
of Life: A Postmodern View on Andrej Bitov's Pushkin House
Panelist: Julie Kay Nachtigal, University of Chicago
Title: Ljudmila Petrushevskaja:
Towards a Russian Postmodernist Prose
Panelist: Matthew Rosenstein, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Slot: Wednesday, 30 December 1998, 3:15-5:15 p.m.
Panel: 30D-6 Morphosyntax
Chair: Alla Nedashkivska Adams, University of Toronto
Title: Indeclinable (Indigenous)
Adjectives in Russian
Panelist: Keith Goeringer, University of California, Berkeley
Title: Object Reduplication in
Spoken Bulgarian
Panelist: John Leafgren, University of Arizona
Title: Variation in the Gender
Assignment of Inanimate Indeclinable Nouns in Russian: The Moscow Experiment
Panelist: Dianna Murphy, Ohio State University
Discussant: Cynthia Vakareliyska, University of Oregon
Maintained by David J. Birnbaum (djb@clover.slavic.pitt.edu)