2018 Conference Program
Use the tabs above to view the detailed schedule for each day.
Use the tabs above to view the programs scheduled for each day of the Conference.
Thursday, February 1, 2018
- 5:00pm-6:00pm
- AATSEEL Program Committee Meeting (Washington Boardroom)
- 7:00pm-9:00pm
- AATSEEL Executive Council Meeting (Washington Boardroom)
- 9:00pm-10:00pm
- Drinks with Leading Scholars: Ilya Vinitsky, Princeton University (Tiber Creek Foyer)
Friday, February 2, 2018
- 7:00am-6:00pm
- Conference Registration (Grand Foyer)
- 7:00am-8:00am
- Continental Breakfast (Grand Foyer)
- 9:00am-4:30pm
- Exhibit Hall (Grand Foyer)
- 8:00am-10:00am
- Conference Panels and Streams: Session 1
- 9:45am-10:15am
- Coffee Break in Exhibit Hall (Grand Foyer)
Sponsored by the Association for Women in Slavic Studies (AWSS) and the American Council on the Teaching of Foreign Languages (ACTFL)
- 10:15am-12:00pm
- Conference Panels and Streams: Session 2
- 10:30-12:15pm
- RLJ Editorial Board Meeting (Washington Boardroom)
- 12:00-1:30pm
- North American Association of Teachers of Polish (Lincoln Boardroom)
- Translation Workshop (Banneker)
- 1:00pm-3:30pm
- ACTR Board Meeting (Renwick)
- 1:30pm-3:30pm
- Conference Panels and Streams: Session 3
- Advanced Seminar with Laura Janda (University of Tromsø), "TWIRRLL Workshop: Targeting Word Forms In Research-based Russian Language Learning" (Declaration A)
- SEEJ Editorial Meeting (Washington Boardroom)
- 3:30pm-4:30pm
- Coffee with Leading Scholars: Carol Apollonio, Duke University (Tiber Creek Foyer)
- International Association of Teachers of Czech (Douglass)
- 4:30pm-6:30pm
- Conference Panels: Session 4
- Graduate Student Committee (Lincoln Boardroom)
- 7:00pm-9:00pm
- President's Reception and Awards Ceremony (Penn Quarter)
Sponsored by the Kennan Institute (AWSS) and American Councils for International Education
Saturday, February 3, 2018
- 7:00am-5:00pm
- Conference Registration (Grand Foyer)
- 7:00am-8:00am
- Continental Breakfast (Grand Foyer)
- 8:00am-10:00am
- Conference Panels and Streams: Session 5
- 9:00am-4:30pm
- Exhibit Hall (Grand Foyer)
- 10:00am-10:50am
- AATSEEL Members' Meeting (Constitution A)
- 11:00am-12:00pm
- Keynote Address by Michał Paweł Markowski (Constitution A)
- 12:00pm-1:00pm
- Coffee with Leading Scholars: Eliot Borenstein, New York University (Tiber Creek Foyer)
- 1:15pm-3:00pm
- Conference Panels and Streams: Session 6
- Advanced Seminar with Monika Greenleaf (Stanford University), "Latency and Season: How Russian Theater Performs in Time" (Tiber Creek B)
- 2:30pm-3:30pm
- Coffee and Snack Break in the Exhibit Hall (Grand Foyer)
Sponsored by the Princeton University Department of Slavic Languages and Literatures and the Stanford University Department of Slavic Languages and Literatures
- 3:15pm-5:00pm
- Conference Panels and Streams: Session 7
- 5:15pm-7:00pm
- Conference Panels and Streams: Session 8
- Alexandra Petrova Reading (Burnham)
- ACTR Members' Meeting (Penn Quarter B)
- 8:00pm-10:00pm
- Vladimir Sharov Reading and Launch Party (Tiber Creek A and Tiber Creek Foyer)
- 10:00pm-12:00am
- Graduate Student After Party (Tiber Creek Foyer)
Sunday, February 4, 2018
- 7:00am-8:00am
- Continental Breakfast (Grand Foyer)
- 8:00am-10:00am
- AATSEEL Executive Council Meeting (Washington Boardroom)
- 8:00am-10:00am
- Conference Panels: Session 9
- 10:00am-11:00am
- AATSEEL Program Committee Meeting (Washington Boardroom)
- 10:15am-12:00pm
- Conference Panels: Session 10